| |

Books for Sale, Authors A-M

|
|
|
|
| Author: |
Abraham, Gerald (ed)
|
Title: Schubert a Symposium |
| Desc: |
A collection
of essays on Schubert's Music, including Deutsch on Schubert the
man, and analyses of the major genres of music. 1st Edition. Lindsay
Drummond, London: 1946. 257pp, plus 42 pages of appendices and 44
pages of Musical examples. Hilmar # 2. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0186 |
Hardback.
Reasonably clean, but with very light foxing on page edges. Tattered
dustwrapper. |
£12.00, $18.00 |
| SB0407 |
Hardback.
Light foxing, otherwise good. No dustwrapper. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Antcliffe, Herbert
|
Title: Bell's Miniature series of Musicians. Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short life
and works biography of Schubert. 1st Edition. G. Bell and Sons,
London: 1910. 72pp, inc list of works and bibliography. 5 plates.
Kahl # 1130. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0400 |
Hardback.
Brown ornate boards. Spine a little rubbed, some light foxing, front
fep badly pasted down. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Barne, Kitty |
Title: Introducing Schubert |
| Desc: |
A biography
of Schubert for children. 1st Edition. Dent, London: 1957. 69pp,
illustrated. Hilmar # 123a. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0357 |
Hardback.
Ex-lib with cancellation markings. Top corner clipped on front end
papers, but no content lost. Otherwise clean. A difficult to find
book. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Bartsch, Rudolf Hans
|
Title: Schwammerl: ein Schubert-Roman |
| Desc: |
The infamous
novel, a fictitious life of Schubert, used as the source of the
Dreimäderlhaus, and ultimately Blossom Time and Lilac Time
stories, in German. 1st Edition. Staackmann, Leipzig: 1912. 308pp,
illustrated. Kahl # 1164. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0037 |
Hardback. In
cream boards. 151-160 Tausend. Spine weak, cracked and badly rubbed,
front flyleaf detached, no dustwrapper. Pages browned. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Bates, Ralph |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A hard
hitting Schubert life and works. 1st American Edition. Appleton, New
York: 1935. 157pp, plus glossary, bibliography, index. Hilmar # 132. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0605 |
Hardback. Ex
libris. Some browning of pages, otherwise good condition in good
dustwrapper. |
£7.00, $10.50 |

|
| Author: |
Bates, Ralph |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A hard
hitting Schubert life and works. Reprint. Thomas Nelson, London:
1938. 162pp, plus glossary, bibliography, index. Hilmar # 132. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0583 |
Hardback.
Boards faded and rubbed, light foxing on fep's, otherwise good
condition. No dustwrapper. |
£7.00, $12.50 |
| SB0644 |
Light foxing
and browning, otherwise good condition. Dustwrapper chipped and
foxed. |
£8.00, $14.00 |

|
| Author: |
Bell, A. Craig |
Title: The songs of Schubert |
| Desc: |
Overview of
the songs of Schubert. 1st Edition. Alston Books, Lowestoft: 1964.
133pp plus 30pp of appendices, indexes. Frontispiece, many musical
examples. Hilmar # 157. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0039 |
Hardback.
Very clean. One dinged corner, Spine faded, no dustwrapper. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Bie, Oscar |
Title: Schubert the Man |
| Desc: |
Life and
Works of Schubert in English. A death centenary biography,
translated from the German by Jean Starr Untermeyer. 1st Edition in
English. Dodd, Mead & Co., New York: 1928. 215pp, many b&w
plates and musical examples. Kahl # 1684. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0448 |
Hardback.
Pages poorly trimmed, but otherwise very good condition in good, but
folded, dustwrapper. Some pencil notes. |
£13.00, $19.50 |
| SB0350 |
Hardback.
Good condition with owner's dedication (November 1928!). |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Bie, Oscar |
Title: Schubert the Man |
| Desc: |
Life and
Works of Schubert in English. A death centenary biography,
translated from the German by Jean Starr Untermeyer. A 'facsimilie'
reprint of the 1928 edition. Greenwood Press, Westport: 1971. 215pp,
many b&w plates and musical examples. Kahl # 1684. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0351 |
Hardback. Top
corners slightly dinged, light foxing on top of pages. Contents very
good and clean. No dustwrapper. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Binkowski, Bernhard
|
Title: Schubert Bilder aus seinem Leben |
| Desc: |
Schubert
pictures with notes and short biographical sketch. 1st Edition.
Schreiber, Stuttgart: 1961. 64pp, 54 plates, notes. Hilmar # 246. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0498 |
Paperback.
Previous owner's name and address, otherwise good condition. |
£7.00, $10.50 |

|
| Author: |
Blom, Eric |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
Brief
biography of Schubert, part of the Biographies of Great Musicians
series. Later printing (green picture on cover). Novello, Sevenoaks:
n.d. 14pp. Not in Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0041 |
Paperback. A
bit rubbed. Post Paid. |
£1.00, $1.50 |

|
| Author: |
Brent Smith, A |
Title: Schubert The Symphonies |
| Desc: |
Brief
Criticism of Schubert's 'Unfinished' and 'Great' symphonies. 1st
Edition. Oxford University Press, London: 1926. 48pp. Many musical
examples. Kahl # 1848. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0042 |
Paperback.
Light foxing, ink stain on cover. |
£6.00, $9.00 |

|
| Author: |
Brent-Smith, A |
Title: Schubert Quartet in D Minor and Octet |
| Desc: |
Brief
criticism of Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet and the
Octet. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press, London: 1927. 55pp.
Many musical examples. Kahl # 1848. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0043 |
Paperback.
Light foxing, otherwise very clean. |
£6.00, $9.00 |

|
| Author: |
Brion, Marcel |
Title: Daily Life in the Vienna of Mozart and Schubert |
| Desc: |
Background
information about Vienna in English translation. 1st American
Edition. Macmillan, New York: 1962. 264pp plus notes, index. Many
illustrations. Hilmar # 353. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0461 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in fair dustwrapper. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Brown, Maurice JE
|
Title: Schubert a Critical Biography |
| Desc: |
At the time,
the definitive Schubert life and works biography. 1st Edition.
Macmillan and Co., London / St. Martin's Press New York: 1958.
353pp, plus 44 pages of appendices and 2 indexes. 8 b&w plates
and many musical examples. Hilmar # 393. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0044 |
Hardback.
Good contition, dustwrapper in reasonable condition. |
£23.00, $34.50 |
| SB0459 |
Hardback.
Some light foxing. No dustwrapper. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Brown, Maurice JE
|
Title: Schubert a Critical Biography |
| Desc: |
At the time,
the definitive Schubert life and works biography. Reprint. Macmillan
and Co., London / St. Martin's Press New York: 1966. 353pp, plus 44
pages of appendices and 2 indexes. 8 b&w plates and many musical
examples. Hilmar # 393. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0467 |
Hardback. Ex
lib., with usual markings, but very clean inside. Fair dustwrapper. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Brown, Maurice JE
|
Title: Schubert's Variations |
| Desc: |
A study of
Schubert's works and movements in variation form. The first book
from the great Schubertian Maurice JE Brown, and the most difficult
to find. 1st Edition. Macmillan and Co., London: 1954. 95pp plus
appendix, indexes. Musical Examples. Hilmar # 386. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0528 |
Hardback. Ex
lib, with usual markings, otherwise good in good dustwrapper. |
£12.00, $21.25 |
| SB0654 |
'Edron House'
and doodle on FEP, some spotting on cover, perhaps from damp, light
foxing, no dustwrapper |
£10.00, $17.50 |

|
| Author: |
Brown, Maurice JE
|
Title: Essays on Schubert |
| Desc: |
Essays on
various Schubertian subjects, including the pictures, in three
sections: Music, The Composer, Manuscripts and Editions. 1st
Edition. Macmillan and Co., London: 1966. 305pp plus index. Many
plates and musical examples. Hilmar # 405. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0349 |
Hardback.
Slight spotting on boards, otherwise good condition in good but
chipped dustwrapper. Music stamp on front end paper. |
£16.00, $24.00 |

|
| Author: |
Brown, Maurice JE
|
Title: Schubert Songs |
| Desc: |
A BBC Music
guide about Schubert's songs. 1st Edition. BBC Publications, London:
1967. 62pp, many musical examples. Hilmar # 421. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0210 |
Paperback.
Back cover and last few pages creased, otherwise good. |
£3.50, $5.25 |
| SB0589 |
Paperback.
Good condition. |
£3.50, $5.25 |

|
| Author: |
Brown, Maurice JE
|
Title: Schubert Symphonies |
| Desc: |
A BBC Music
guide about Schubert's symphonies. 1st US Edition. University of
Washington, Seattle: 1971. 64pp, many musical examples. Hilmar #
424. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0542 |
Paperback.
Very good condition. |
£3.50, $5.25 |

|
| Author: |
Byron, May |
Title: A day with Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
A very
romanticised 'day-in-the-life' of Schubert. Complete nonsense, but a
nice period piece. 1st Edition. Hodder & Stoughton, London / New
York: n.d. [1910]. 44pp, colour plates. Kahl # 1132. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0231 |
Hardback.
Browning on end papers and some very light foxing. Spine cracking
with small chip missing. Few small holes, perhaps from bookworms. |
£12.00, $18.00 |
| SB0356 |
Hardback.
Previous owner's signature, repair to fep. Title page carefully
coloured in. Generally pretty good condition for this book which is
hard to find in better condition. |
£12.00, $18.00 |
| SB0403 |
Hardback.
Good condition, no dustwrapper. |
£10.00, $15.00 |
| SB0497 |
Hardback.
Small chip from cover portrait, otherwise very good condition. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Byron, May |
Title: Days with the great composers |
| Desc: |
Romanticised
'days-in-the-life' of Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Schubert. Complete
nonsense, but nice period pieces. Reprint. Hodder & Stoughton,
London: n.d. [ca1915]. 12 Colour Plates mounted on brown boards. The
first 3 volumes of this series (Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Schubert)
originally printed ca1910, issued together in one volume. Kahl #
1132. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0190 |
Hardback.
Edges a little bumped, one or two proud pages, otherwise very good. |
£18.00, $27.00 |
| SB0441 |
Hardback.
Pages browning and front cover a little ribbed. No dustwrapper.
Previous owner's inscription. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Chusid, Martin |
Title: Schubert Symphony in B minor ("Unfinished")
|
| Desc: |
Study score
of Schubert's unfinished symphony with notes, analysis and sketches.
Revised edition. Norton, New York: 1971. 134pp, inc bibliography.
Hilmar # 566. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0047 |
Paperback.
Very good condition. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Clutsam, George H
|
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short
biography from the Mayfair biographies series, by Clutsam, an
Australian composer who made the arrangements for "Lilac Time".
1st Edition. Murdoch, Murdoch & Co, London: n.d. [earlier
edition]. 28pp, illustrated, musical examples. Not in Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0274 |
Paperback.
Owner's signature crossed out on front, some light foxing. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Clutsam, George H
|
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short
biography from the Mayfair biographies series, by Clutsam, an
Australian composer who made the arrangements for "Lilac Time".
later edition. Chappel, London: n.d. [later edition]. 28pp,
illustrated, musical examples. Not in Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0181 |
Paperback.
Fairly clean, corners bumped, red ink sketch on back. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Dahms, Walter |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
For many
years the definitive biography of Schubert in German. Revised
edition. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart-Berlin: 1923. 323pp, no
illustrations. Kahl # 1217. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0545 |
Hardback.
Boards somewhat faded, and browning of page edges, otherwise good
condition. No dustwrapper. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Deutsch, Otto Erich
|
Title: Franz Schubert Die Dokumente seines Lebens |
| Desc: |
The first
edition of the definitive documentary source of information about
Schubert. 1st Edition. Georg Müller, Munich: 1914. 514 pages
with 1183 documents. Kahl # 1276/2. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0592 |
Hardback. In
plain boards (not the 3/4 leather binding) with some spine chipping
and weakness. Ex Libris plate (from Bernhard Herzmansky, aka
Doblingers, Vienna). Pages badly trimmed. Some pencil notes and
underlineings. |
£70.00, $105.00 |
| SB0608 |
Hardback. 3/4
leather, somewhat rubbed at corners and top and bottom of spine.
Contents very clean with a few pencil underlinings. Previous owner's
signature. A nice copy of a very hard-to-find book. |
£100.00, $150.00 |

|
| Author: |
Deutsch, Otto Erich
|
Title: The Schubert Reader |
| Desc: |
The
definitive documentary source of information about Schubert. 1st
American Edition. Norton, New York: 1947. The US edition of
Schubert: A documentary Biography. 1040 pages, including over 100
pages of appendices and indexes. Many plates and line drawings.
Hilmar # 716. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0389 |
Spine a
little sunned, one corner dinged, contents very clean and tight. No
dustwrapper. |
£45.00, $70.00 |
| SB0623 |
Spine and
edges of boards a little rubbed, light foxing. No dustwrapper. |
£45.00, $70.00 |

|
| Author: |
Deutsch, Otto Erich
(ed) |
Title: Schubert Memoirs by his friends |
| Desc: |
A
collection of memoirs and other posthumous documents about
Schubert.. 1st Edition. A C Black, London: 1958. ISBN . 501pp
including glossary, indexes. 23 plates.. Hilmar # 731. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0666 |
Good clean
condition in a repaired dust wrapper with a chunk missing. |
£60.00, $115.00 |
| SB0690 |
Hardback.
Ex-lib with usual markings, and 'discard' stamps, though contents
are clean. No dustwrapper. Hinges a little weak. |
£45.00, $88.00 |

|
| Author: |
Duncan, Edmondstoune
|
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
First
biography of Schubert from the Master Musicians Series. 1st Edition.
Dent, London / Dutton, New York: 1905. 227pp, plus bibliography,
list of works, calendar, personalia and index. Kahl # 933. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0276 |
Hardback.
Fairly clean. Pages badly trimmed as usual. Endpapers lightly foxed,
small remnants of labels in back end papers. Black 'B' and 'S' on
spine. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Eulenberg, Herbert
|
Title: Schubert und die Frauen |
| Desc: |
Major
sections in German about the women in Schubert's life, with a
fictional view of his relationships with them. Reprint. Drei Eulen,
Düsseldorf: 1946. 237pp, 16 pictures. Kahl # 2167. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0378 |
Hardback.
Cover of spine starting to separate, contents very good and clean. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Ferguson, A. Foxton |
Title: Schubert Fantasies |
| Desc: |
Short
fictional stories about Schubert and some of his songs (Erlkönig,
Trockne Blumen, Der Leiermann, Der Fischer, Der Lindenbaum and Der
Doppelgänger), adapted from the 1862 book in German by
Ottfried. There is a long review in the SIUK bibliography articles
section. The Four Seasons Co, Boston, 1914. 1st Edition in English.
127pp. Kahl # 179. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0638 |
Cover grubby,
contents very clean. No dustwrapper. |
£13.00, $23.00 |

|
| Author: |
Field, Rachel |
Title: Ave Maria |
| Desc: |
Illustrations
by Disney artists, musical score at rear, an 'interpretation' from
Walt Disney's Fantasia, inspired by the music of Franz Schubert,
lyrics by Rachel Field. Random House, New York: 1940. Cloth w/gilt.
Not in Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0418 |
Hardback.
Boards a little grubby. Light foxing in places, no dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Flower, Newman |
Title: Franz Schubert The Man and his circle |
| Desc: |
Probably the
best death centenary English Language biography. 1st English
Edition. Cassell, London: 1928. 290pp inc comprehensive bibliography
and index. Colour Frontispiece, 28 b&w plates, facsimilies in
end papers. Kahl # 2186. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0201 |
Hardback.
Page edges browned, foxing on first few and last few pages. Some
pages somewhat proud. Address note on fep, No dustwrapper. |
£20.00, $30.00 |
| SB0314 |
Hardback.
Light foxing on page edges and end papers. Previous owner's
signature. A couple of plates loose, no dustwrapper. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Flower, Newman |
Title: Franz Schubert The Man and his circle |
| Desc: |
Probably the
best death centenary English Language biography. 1st American
Edition. Frederick Stokes, New York: 1928. 369pp inc comprehensive
bibliography and index. Colour Frontispiece, 28 b&w plates,
facsimilies in end papers. Kahl # 2186. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0222 |
Hardback.
Pages badly trimmed as usual. Name plate, spine a little rubbed,
contents very clean. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Flower, Newman |
Title: Franz Schubert The Man and his circle |
| Desc: |
Probably the
best death centenary English Language biography. 2nd Edition.
Cassell, London: 1949. 262pp inc comprehensive bibliography and
index. Frontispiece, 16 b&w plates. Kahl # 2186. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0529 |
Hardback. Ex
lib, with usual markings, end papers slightly browned, small piece
cut from fep, contents otherwise very good and clean. Fair
dustwrapper. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Fox Strangways, A H
and Steuart Wilson |
Title: Schubert's Songs Translated, School edition |
| Desc: |
42 Schubert
songs translated into English with voice part but no accompaniment.
Oxford University Press: n.d. [ca1924]. 90pp. Not in Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0408 |
Paperback.
Previous owner's name on front, some spine weakness. |
£5.00, $7.50 |

|
| Author: |
Braun, Felix |
Title: Schubert in Freundeskreis |
| Desc: |
Excepts from
letters, diary, etc. 11-20 Tausend. Insel-verlag, Leipzig: n.d.
[ca1925]. 80pp. Kahl # 1370. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0511 |
Hardback.
Very good condition. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Frost, H. F. |
Title: Life of Schubert |
| Desc: |
A short
biography which is over 100 years old, the first edition dating from
1881. Duncan refers to it as 'a marvel of completeness'! Many later
reprints. 1st US Edition. Scribner & Welford, New York: 1881.
128pp including list of works. Kahl # 400. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0694 |
Hardback.
Pages browning. Hinges a little loose, some cracking on top of
spine.. |
£12.00, $22.75 |

|
| Author: |
Frost, H. F. |
Title: Life of Schubert |
| Desc: |
A short
biography which is over 100 years old, the first edition dating from
1881. Duncan refers to it as 'a marvel of completeness'! Many later
reprints. Later reprint (after 1900). Sampson Low, Marston & Co,
London: n.d. 128pp including list of works, frontispiece. Kahl #
400. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0220 |
Hardback.
Light foxing on page edges and title page, otherwise very good and
clean. No dustwrapper. |
£13.00, $19.50 |
| SB0315 |
Hardback.
Boards faded and cracked down top part of front spine. Light foxing.
No dustwrapper. |
£9.00, $13.50 |

|
| Author: |
Gammond, Peter |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
Part of the
'Composer as Contemporary' series. In 2 halves, a short life (about
70 pages) and a slightly longer works (about 100). 1st Edition.
Methuen, London: 1982. 171pp plus appendix, index, fronticepiece.
Hilmar # 1202. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0425 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Wartha, Werner |
Title: Gedenkblatt für Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
A
not-for-sale memorial memorial on Schubert's 130 death anniversary,
produced in an edition of just 600 copies. 1st Edition. Brüder
Rosenbaum, Vienna: 1958. 12pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3612. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0513 |
Paperback.
Very good condition. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Goffstein, MB |
Title: A Little Schubert |
| Desc: |
Cute little
cartoon about Schubert. A 'must have' for the Schubert collector.
1st Edition. Harper & Row, New York: 1972. ISBN 06-022026-0.
22pp, illustrated, with a floppy plastic record of 5 waltzes. Hilmar
# 1293. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0191 |
Hardback.
Owner's dedication, otherwise very good condition with good, partly
faded dustwrapper and record. |
£22.50, $33.75 |
| SB0468 |
Hardback.
Small crack down part of spine, name on end paper, brown marks on
bottom edge. Record present, no dustwrapper. |
£20.00, $30.00 |
| SB0587 |
Hardback.
Record missing. Contents tight and clean in torn dustwrapper with
very short tear on front. |
£10.00, $15.00 |
| SB0376 |
Hardback.
Record missing. Contents tight and clean in good dustwrapper with
very short tear on front. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Göltl, Reinhard
|
Title: Franz Schubert und Moritz von Schwind Freundschaft im
Beidermeier |
| Desc: |
A book on
Schubert and Schwind and their friendship, with many of the expected
pictures, plus others from Schwind's output. Also has plenty of
musical examples. 1st Edition. nymphenburger, Munich: 1989. ISBN
3-485-00603-3. 155pp. Many illustrations and musical examples.
Hilmar # 1289. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0492 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Goss, Madelaine |
Title: Unfinished Symphony. The story of Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
A book
written for older children, similar to Merry Friends. A strange
mixture of quotes, accurate comments, old wives tales and the
excessses of a fertile imagination. My youngest daughter thinks it's
wonderful. Reprinted a number of times, the second edition (1945) is
330pp with revised appendices. Reprint. Henry Holt & Co., New
York: 1945. 330pp including revised appendices, index. Illustrated.
Hilmar # 1326a. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0010 |
Hardback.
Ex-Lib, some markings and ticket holder. Bound in grey boards with
quite heavy wear to edges and to spine. No dustwrapper. Obviously
well read, but fairly clean. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Herget, A(nton) |
Title: Der Liederfürst Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short
pictorial biography, perhaps intended for older children. 1st
Edition. Haase, Leipzig, Vienna, Prague: 1915. 36pp, illustrated.
Not in Kahl. Hilmar # 1531. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0594 |
Hardback.
Edgewear on boards, spine repaired with grey tape, otherwise good
condition. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Hilmar, Ernst |
Title: Franz Schubert in his time |
| Desc: |
Translated
from the German by Reinhard Pauly. Part biography, part background
information. A short book by the Chairman of the IFSI, trying to
place Schubert in his time, and debunk a lot of the traditional
views of Schubert as a Biedermeier man, or a starving Bohemian
slaving away in his attic. 1st Edition in English. Amadeus Press,
Portland: 1988. ISBN 0-931340-07-1. 114pp plus 44 pages of
chronology, notes, bibliography and index. A few b&w plates.
Hilmar # 1555. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0371 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Hutchings, Arthur
|
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
The second
Schubert biography from the Master Musicians Series, which replaced
Duncan's, and was subsequently superceded by Reed's book. 1st
Edition. Dent, London: 1945. 177pp plus 56 pages of chronology,
works list, personalia, bibliography, table of poets and index. 8
plates. Hilmar # 1802. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0083 |
Hardback.
Good. 'Complimentary copy' perfin. Torn dustwrapper. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Internationales Franz
Schubert Institut |
Title: Schubert durch die Brille. Volume 21 |
| Desc: |
IFSI Journal:
Various articles, illustrations, notes, news etc. Proceedings of the
Oxford 'Biedermeier and beyond' conference. Schneider, Tutzing, June
1998. 173pp. ISBN 3 7952 0948 X. Paperback. Articles listed
separately in Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0635 |
Good
condition. |
£8.00, $14.00 |

|
| Author: |
Jaksch, Josef A |
Title: Wien |
| Desc: |
Souvenir
book of pictures of Vienna for Sängerbundesfest attendees. 1st
Edition. Gerlach & Wiedling: 1928. 100pp illustrated. Not in
Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0693 |
Paperback.
Light creasing. Some foxing on cover, handwritten notes inside front
cover. |
£10.00, $19.00 |

|
| Author: |
Klatte, Wilhelm |
Title: Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
Small, nicely
illustrated, life and works biography, in German. 1st Edition.
Siegel, Leipzig: 1907. 112pp, many illustrations, facsimiles and
musical examples. Kahl # 1018. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0417 |
Hardback.
Board creased. Staple rust and several loose pages. previous owners'
dedication. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Kobald, Karl |
Title: Franz Schubert and his times |
| Desc: |
Schubert
centenary biography translated into English by Beatrice Marshall.
1st Edition in English. Knopf, New York & London: 1928. 277pp,
17 plates. Kahl # 2446. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0202 |
Hardback.
Some light foxing, previous owner's name address and date, otherwise
very good. No dustwrapper. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Kobald, Karl |
Title: Schubert und Schwind Ein Wiener Biedermeierbuch |
| Desc: |
A
biographical book with an emphasis on Schubetrs relationship with
Moritz von Schwind. 1st Edition. Amalthea-Verlag, Vienna: 1921.
253pp, several plates. Kahl # 1521. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0087 |
Hardback.
Spine poor, cover rubbed, some pencil markings otherwise good. |
£18.00, $27.00 |

|
| Author: |
Kreissle von
Hellborn, Heinrich |
Title: Franz Schubert Eine biographische Skizze |
| Desc: |
The first
sizeable Schubert biography, the 'sketch' by Kreissle von Hellborn,
in German. Expanded into a full size biography 4 years later.
Reprint. VEB, Leipzig: 1987. ISBN 3-370-00241-8. 257 tiny (2"
square) pages, plus over 60 pages of notes and 25 illustrations.
Kahl # 161. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0567 |
Hardback. As
new. In slipcase. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Woodward, Ian |
Title: Ladybird: Lives of the Great Composers, Book 2 |
| Desc: |
Short
illustrated biographies of Handel, Haydn and Schubert, intended for
children. 1st Edition. Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough: 1969.
53pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3772. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0466 |
Hardback.
Good condition. |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| SB0584 |
Hardback.
Covers rubbed and bumped, name stamp on fep, otherwise good
condition. |
£4.00, $6.00 |

|
| Author: |
La Mara (Marie
Lipsius) |
Title: Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short
biography, in German, including list of works. 1st Edition.
Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig: 1912. 71pp including list of
works and few adverts. Kahl # 274. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0516 |
Hardback.
Previous owner's inscription, otherwise very good condition. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Le Massena, C. E and
Hans Merx |
Title: The Songs of Schubert: A guide for Singers, Teachers,
Students and Accompanists |
| Desc: |
Short
descriptions of around 200 Schubert songs, a sort of early version
of John Reed's Schubert Song companion. 1st Edition. Schirmer, New
York: 1928. 184pp including 4 appendices. Frontispiece, many
incipits. Kahl # 2550. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0456 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in tatty dustwrapper. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Lucktenberg, George
and David Carr Glover |
Title: Schubert 1797-1828 |
| Desc: |
Very short
biography with music. Belwin Mills, Melville, NY: n.d. [c 1960]. 8pp
with illustrations and music. Not in Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0612 |
Paperback. As
new. |
£1.50, $2.25 |

|
| Author: |
Lux, Joseph August
|
Title: Franz Schuberts Lebenslied Ein Roman der Freundschaft
|
| Desc: |
German
language biographical novel. Reprint. Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft,
Berlin: 1928. 355pp, 8 plates. Kahl # 1358. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0540 |
Hardback.
Boards and spine rubbed, foxing on end papers. |
£8.00, $12.00 |
| SB0541 |
Hardback.
Some spotting on boards, otherwise very good condition. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Malherbe, Henry |
Title: Franz Schubert: Son amour, ses amitiés |
| Desc: |
French
biography. 1st Edition. Albin Michel, Paris: 1949. 298pp, 8 plates.
Hilmar # 2328. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0381 |
Paperback.
Covers rather tatty, perfin on rear, contents clean. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Marek, George |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A
straightforward reasonably modern Schubert biography. 1st Edition.
Viking, New York: 1985. ISBN 0-670-62104-8. 236pp plus calendar,
bibliography and index. 24 illustrations. Hilmar # 2340. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0409 |
Hardback.
Blue marks on botton page edges, pages badly trimmed, otherwise very
good condition in good dustwrapper. |
£12.00, $18.00 |
| SB0440 |
Hardback.
Spine starting to spilit. 'Patient Library' and 'Not for Resale'
stamps. Contents very good and clean. No dustwrapper. |
£8.00, $12.00 |
| SB0399 |
Hardback.
'Not for Resale' stamp on bottom edge of pages, otherwise very good
condition in a good dustwrapper. Pages badly trimmed, as usual. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Marek, George |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A
straightforward reasonably modern Schubert biography. 1st English
Edition. Robert Hale, London: 1986. ISBN 0-7090-2592-0. 236pp plus
calendar, bibliography and index. 25 b&w plates. Hilmar # 2340. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0025 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Marson, Bonnie |
Title: Sleeping with Schubert |
| Desc: |
A novel
about a female New York Lawyer inhabited by the spirit of Franz
Schubert. Advance Reader's Edition. Random House, New York: 2004.
ISBN 1-4000-6041-9. 382pp. Not in Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0691 |
Paperback.
Advanced reader's edition, still in cellophane. |
£10.00, $19.00 |

|
| Author: |
McKay, Elizabeth
Norman |
Title: Franz Schubert a Biography |
| Desc: |
Modern life
and works biography. 1st Edition. Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1996.
ISBN 0-19-816523-4. 362pp, 24plates, other illustrations. Hilmar #
2430. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0689 |
Hardback.
Dustwrapper a little rubbed, otherwise good condition. |
£15.00, $28.50 |

|
| Author: |
McLeish, Kenneth and
Valerie |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A short
biography, intended for older children, with sensible listening
suggestions. 1st Edition. Heinemann, London: 1979. 82pp, many
illustrations. Hilmar # 2442. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0094 |
Hardback.
Ex-Lib, markings, perfin and ticket holder. Embossing on front. |
£4.50, $6.75 |
| SB0232 |
Hardback.
Very Good condition. |
£6.00, $9.00 |

|
| Author: |
Various |
Title: Master Musicians Complete Set |
| Desc: |
Complete set
of 12 volumes of the Master Musicians series. Bach, Beethoven,
Brahms, Chopin, Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Schubert
(Duncan), Schumann, Tchaikovsky and Wagner. Reprints. Dent, London:
1920s and 1930s. Each volume has plates, musical examples,
appendices and index. Approx 200-300 pages per volume. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0058 |
Hardback. Red
cloth covers, with golden embossing. Arms of Marlborough College.
Set owned by the conductor NORMAN DEL MAR, 3 copies with prize
bookplates from the lent term 1933, others signed by him. Generally
good condition, with a few margin notes. |
£50.00, $75.00 |
|