HTS - Home
books

Books for Sale, Authors A-M



Author: Abraham, Gerald (ed) Title: Schubert a Symposium
Desc: A collection of essays on Schubert's Music, including Deutsch on Schubert the man, and analyses of the major genres of music. 1st Edition. Lindsay Drummond, London: 1946. 257pp, plus 42 pages of appendices and 44 pages of Musical examples. Hilmar # 2.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0186 Hardback. Reasonably clean, but with very light foxing on page edges. Tattered dustwrapper. £12.00, $18.00
SB0407 Hardback. Light foxing, otherwise good. No dustwrapper. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Antcliffe, Herbert Title: Bell's Miniature series of Musicians. Schubert
Desc: Short life and works biography of Schubert. 1st Edition. G. Bell and Sons, London: 1910. 72pp, inc list of works and bibliography. 5 plates. Kahl # 1130.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0400 Hardback. Brown ornate boards. Spine a little rubbed, some light foxing, front fep badly pasted down. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Barne, Kitty Title: Introducing Schubert
Desc: A biography of Schubert for children. 1st Edition. Dent, London: 1957. 69pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 123a.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0357 Hardback. Ex-lib with cancellation markings. Top corner clipped on front end papers, but no content lost. Otherwise clean. A difficult to find book. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Bartsch, Rudolf Hans Title: Schwammerl: ein Schubert-Roman
Desc: The infamous novel, a fictitious life of Schubert, used as the source of the Dreimäderlhaus, and ultimately Blossom Time and Lilac Time stories, in German. 1st Edition. Staackmann, Leipzig: 1912. 308pp, illustrated. Kahl # 1164.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0037 Hardback. In cream boards. 151-160 Tausend. Spine weak, cracked and badly rubbed, front flyleaf detached, no dustwrapper. Pages browned. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Bates, Ralph Title: Schubert
Desc: A hard hitting Schubert life and works. 1st American Edition. Appleton, New York: 1935. 157pp, plus glossary, bibliography, index. Hilmar # 132.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0605 Hardback. Ex libris. Some browning of pages, otherwise good condition in good dustwrapper. £7.00, $10.50


Author: Bates, Ralph Title: Schubert
Desc: A hard hitting Schubert life and works. Reprint. Thomas Nelson, London: 1938. 162pp, plus glossary, bibliography, index. Hilmar # 132.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0583 Hardback. Boards faded and rubbed, light foxing on fep's, otherwise good condition. No dustwrapper. £7.00, $12.50
SB0644 Light foxing and browning, otherwise good condition. Dustwrapper chipped and foxed. £8.00, $14.00


Author: Bell, A. Craig Title: The songs of Schubert
Desc: Overview of the songs of Schubert. 1st Edition. Alston Books, Lowestoft: 1964. 133pp plus 30pp of appendices, indexes. Frontispiece, many musical examples. Hilmar # 157.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0039 Hardback. Very clean. One dinged corner, Spine faded, no dustwrapper. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Bie, Oscar Title: Schubert the Man
Desc: Life and Works of Schubert in English. A death centenary biography, translated from the German by Jean Starr Untermeyer. 1st Edition in English. Dodd, Mead & Co., New York: 1928. 215pp, many b&w plates and musical examples. Kahl # 1684.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0448 Hardback. Pages poorly trimmed, but otherwise very good condition in good, but folded, dustwrapper. Some pencil notes. £13.00, $19.50
SB0350 Hardback. Good condition with owner's dedication (November 1928!). £13.00, $19.50


Author: Bie, Oscar Title: Schubert the Man
Desc: Life and Works of Schubert in English. A death centenary biography, translated from the German by Jean Starr Untermeyer. A 'facsimilie' reprint of the 1928 edition. Greenwood Press, Westport: 1971. 215pp, many b&w plates and musical examples. Kahl # 1684.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0351 Hardback. Top corners slightly dinged, light foxing on top of pages. Contents very good and clean. No dustwrapper. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Binkowski, Bernhard Title: Schubert Bilder aus seinem Leben
Desc: Schubert pictures with notes and short biographical sketch. 1st Edition. Schreiber, Stuttgart: 1961. 64pp, 54 plates, notes. Hilmar # 246.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0498 Paperback. Previous owner's name and address, otherwise good condition. £7.00, $10.50


Author: Blom, Eric Title: Schubert
Desc: Brief biography of Schubert, part of the Biographies of Great Musicians series. Later printing (green picture on cover). Novello, Sevenoaks: n.d. 14pp. Not in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0041 Paperback. A bit rubbed. Post Paid. £1.00, $1.50


Author: Brent Smith, A Title: Schubert The Symphonies
Desc: Brief Criticism of Schubert's 'Unfinished' and 'Great' symphonies. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press, London: 1926. 48pp. Many musical examples. Kahl # 1848.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0042 Paperback. Light foxing, ink stain on cover. £6.00, $9.00


Author: Brent-Smith, A Title: Schubert Quartet in D Minor and Octet
Desc: Brief criticism of Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden' quartet and the Octet. 1st Edition. Oxford University Press, London: 1927. 55pp. Many musical examples. Kahl # 1848.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0043 Paperback. Light foxing, otherwise very clean. £6.00, $9.00


Author: Brion, Marcel Title: Daily Life in the Vienna of Mozart and Schubert
Desc: Background information about Vienna in English translation. 1st American Edition. Macmillan, New York: 1962. 264pp plus notes, index. Many illustrations. Hilmar # 353.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0461 Hardback. Very good condition in fair dustwrapper. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Brown, Maurice JE Title: Schubert a Critical Biography
Desc: At the time, the definitive Schubert life and works biography. 1st Edition. Macmillan and Co., London / St. Martin's Press New York: 1958. 353pp, plus 44 pages of appendices and 2 indexes. 8 b&w plates and many musical examples. Hilmar # 393.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0044 Hardback. Good contition, dustwrapper in reasonable condition. £23.00, $34.50
SB0459 Hardback. Some light foxing. No dustwrapper. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Brown, Maurice JE Title: Schubert a Critical Biography
Desc: At the time, the definitive Schubert life and works biography. Reprint. Macmillan and Co., London / St. Martin's Press New York: 1966. 353pp, plus 44 pages of appendices and 2 indexes. 8 b&w plates and many musical examples. Hilmar # 393.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0467 Hardback. Ex lib., with usual markings, but very clean inside. Fair dustwrapper. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Brown, Maurice JE Title: Schubert's Variations
Desc: A study of Schubert's works and movements in variation form. The first book from the great Schubertian Maurice JE Brown, and the most difficult to find. 1st Edition. Macmillan and Co., London: 1954. 95pp plus appendix, indexes. Musical Examples. Hilmar # 386.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0528 Hardback. Ex lib, with usual markings, otherwise good in good dustwrapper. £12.00, $21.25
SB0654 'Edron House' and doodle on FEP, some spotting on cover, perhaps from damp, light foxing, no dustwrapper £10.00, $17.50


Author: Brown, Maurice JE Title: Essays on Schubert
Desc: Essays on various Schubertian subjects, including the pictures, in three sections: Music, The Composer, Manuscripts and Editions. 1st Edition. Macmillan and Co., London: 1966. 305pp plus index. Many plates and musical examples. Hilmar # 405.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0349 Hardback. Slight spotting on boards, otherwise good condition in good but chipped dustwrapper. Music stamp on front end paper. £16.00, $24.00


Author: Brown, Maurice JE Title: Schubert Songs
Desc: A BBC Music guide about Schubert's songs. 1st Edition. BBC Publications, London: 1967. 62pp, many musical examples. Hilmar # 421.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0210 Paperback. Back cover and last few pages creased, otherwise good. £3.50, $5.25
SB0589 Paperback. Good condition. £3.50, $5.25


Author: Brown, Maurice JE Title: Schubert Symphonies
Desc: A BBC Music guide about Schubert's symphonies. 1st US Edition. University of Washington, Seattle: 1971. 64pp, many musical examples. Hilmar # 424.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0542 Paperback. Very good condition. £3.50, $5.25


Author: Byron, May Title: A day with Franz Schubert
Desc: A very romanticised 'day-in-the-life' of Schubert. Complete nonsense, but a nice period piece. 1st Edition. Hodder & Stoughton, London / New York: n.d. [1910]. 44pp, colour plates. Kahl # 1132.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0231 Hardback. Browning on end papers and some very light foxing. Spine cracking with small chip missing. Few small holes, perhaps from bookworms. £12.00, $18.00
SB0356 Hardback. Previous owner's signature, repair to fep. Title page carefully coloured in. Generally pretty good condition for this book which is hard to find in better condition. £12.00, $18.00
SB0403 Hardback. Good condition, no dustwrapper. £10.00, $15.00
SB0497 Hardback. Small chip from cover portrait, otherwise very good condition. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Byron, May Title: Days with the great composers
Desc: Romanticised 'days-in-the-life' of Mendelssohn, Beethoven and Schubert. Complete nonsense, but nice period pieces. Reprint. Hodder & Stoughton, London: n.d. [ca1915]. 12 Colour Plates mounted on brown boards. The first 3 volumes of this series (Beethoven, Mendelssohn and Schubert) originally printed ca1910, issued together in one volume. Kahl # 1132.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0190 Hardback. Edges a little bumped, one or two proud pages, otherwise very good. £18.00, $27.00
SB0441 Hardback. Pages browning and front cover a little ribbed. No dustwrapper. Previous owner's inscription. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Chusid, Martin Title: Schubert Symphony in B minor ("Unfinished")
Desc: Study score of Schubert's unfinished symphony with notes, analysis and sketches. Revised edition. Norton, New York: 1971. 134pp, inc bibliography. Hilmar # 566.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0047 Paperback. Very good condition. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Clutsam, George H Title: Schubert
Desc: Short biography from the Mayfair biographies series, by Clutsam, an Australian composer who made the arrangements for "Lilac Time". 1st Edition. Murdoch, Murdoch & Co, London: n.d. [earlier edition]. 28pp, illustrated, musical examples. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0274 Paperback. Owner's signature crossed out on front, some light foxing. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Clutsam, George H Title: Schubert
Desc: Short biography from the Mayfair biographies series, by Clutsam, an Australian composer who made the arrangements for "Lilac Time". later edition. Chappel, London: n.d. [later edition]. 28pp, illustrated, musical examples. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0181 Paperback. Fairly clean, corners bumped, red ink sketch on back. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Dahms, Walter Title: Schubert
Desc: For many years the definitive biography of Schubert in German. Revised edition. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stuttgart-Berlin: 1923. 323pp, no illustrations. Kahl # 1217.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0545 Hardback. Boards somewhat faded, and browning of page edges, otherwise good condition. No dustwrapper. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Deutsch, Otto Erich Title: Franz Schubert Die Dokumente seines Lebens
Desc: The first edition of the definitive documentary source of information about Schubert. 1st Edition. Georg Müller, Munich: 1914. 514 pages with 1183 documents. Kahl # 1276/2.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0592 Hardback. In plain boards (not the 3/4 leather binding) with some spine chipping and weakness. Ex Libris plate (from Bernhard Herzmansky, aka Doblingers, Vienna). Pages badly trimmed. Some pencil notes and underlineings. £70.00, $105.00
SB0608 Hardback. 3/4 leather, somewhat rubbed at corners and top and bottom of spine. Contents very clean with a few pencil underlinings. Previous owner's signature. A nice copy of a very hard-to-find book. £100.00, $150.00


Author: Deutsch, Otto Erich Title: The Schubert Reader
Desc: The definitive documentary source of information about Schubert. 1st American Edition. Norton, New York: 1947. The US edition of Schubert: A documentary Biography. 1040 pages, including over 100 pages of appendices and indexes. Many plates and line drawings. Hilmar # 716.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0389 Spine a little sunned, one corner dinged, contents very clean and tight. No dustwrapper. £45.00, $70.00
SB0623 Spine and edges of boards a little rubbed, light foxing. No dustwrapper. £45.00, $70.00


Author: Deutsch, Otto Erich (ed) Title: Schubert Memoirs by his friends
Desc: A collection of memoirs and other posthumous documents about Schubert.. 1st Edition. A C Black, London: 1958. ISBN . 501pp including glossary, indexes. 23 plates.. Hilmar # 731.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0666 Good clean condition in a repaired dust wrapper with a chunk missing. £60.00, $115.00
SB0690 Hardback. Ex-lib with usual markings, and 'discard' stamps, though contents are clean. No dustwrapper. Hinges a little weak. £45.00, $88.00


Author: Duncan, Edmondstoune Title: Schubert
Desc: First biography of Schubert from the Master Musicians Series. 1st Edition. Dent, London / Dutton, New York: 1905. 227pp, plus bibliography, list of works, calendar, personalia and index. Kahl # 933.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0276 Hardback. Fairly clean. Pages badly trimmed as usual. Endpapers lightly foxed, small remnants of labels in back end papers. Black 'B' and 'S' on spine. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Eulenberg, Herbert Title: Schubert und die Frauen
Desc: Major sections in German about the women in Schubert's life, with a fictional view of his relationships with them. Reprint. Drei Eulen, Düsseldorf: 1946. 237pp, 16 pictures. Kahl # 2167.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0378 Hardback. Cover of spine starting to separate, contents very good and clean. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Ferguson, A. Foxton Title: Schubert Fantasies
Desc: Short fictional stories about Schubert and some of his songs (Erlkönig, Trockne Blumen, Der Leiermann, Der Fischer, Der Lindenbaum and Der Doppelgänger), adapted from the 1862 book in German by Ottfried. There is a long review in the SIUK bibliography articles section. The Four Seasons Co, Boston, 1914. 1st Edition in English. 127pp. Kahl # 179.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0638 Cover grubby, contents very clean. No dustwrapper. £13.00, $23.00


Author: Field, Rachel Title: Ave Maria
Desc: Illustrations by Disney artists, musical score at rear, an 'interpretation' from Walt Disney's Fantasia, inspired by the music of Franz Schubert, lyrics by Rachel Field. Random House, New York: 1940. Cloth w/gilt. Not in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0418 Hardback. Boards a little grubby. Light foxing in places, no dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Flower, Newman Title: Franz Schubert The Man and his circle
Desc: Probably the best death centenary English Language biography. 1st English Edition. Cassell, London: 1928. 290pp inc comprehensive bibliography and index. Colour Frontispiece, 28 b&w plates, facsimilies in end papers. Kahl # 2186.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0201 Hardback. Page edges browned, foxing on first few and last few pages. Some pages somewhat proud. Address note on fep, No dustwrapper. £20.00, $30.00
SB0314 Hardback. Light foxing on page edges and end papers. Previous owner's signature. A couple of plates loose, no dustwrapper. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Flower, Newman Title: Franz Schubert The Man and his circle
Desc: Probably the best death centenary English Language biography. 1st American Edition. Frederick Stokes, New York: 1928. 369pp inc comprehensive bibliography and index. Colour Frontispiece, 28 b&w plates, facsimilies in end papers. Kahl # 2186.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0222 Hardback. Pages badly trimmed as usual. Name plate, spine a little rubbed, contents very clean. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Flower, Newman Title: Franz Schubert The Man and his circle
Desc: Probably the best death centenary English Language biography. 2nd Edition. Cassell, London: 1949. 262pp inc comprehensive bibliography and index. Frontispiece, 16 b&w plates. Kahl # 2186.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0529 Hardback. Ex lib, with usual markings, end papers slightly browned, small piece cut from fep, contents otherwise very good and clean. Fair dustwrapper. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Fox Strangways, A H and Steuart Wilson Title: Schubert's Songs Translated, School edition
Desc: 42 Schubert songs translated into English with voice part but no accompaniment. Oxford University Press: n.d. [ca1924]. 90pp. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0408 Paperback. Previous owner's name on front, some spine weakness. £5.00, $7.50


Author: Braun, Felix Title: Schubert in Freundeskreis
Desc: Excepts from letters, diary, etc. 11-20 Tausend. Insel-verlag, Leipzig: n.d. [ca1925]. 80pp. Kahl # 1370.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0511 Hardback. Very good condition. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Frost, H. F. Title: Life of Schubert
Desc: A short biography which is over 100 years old, the first edition dating from 1881. Duncan refers to it as 'a marvel of completeness'! Many later reprints. 1st US Edition. Scribner & Welford, New York: 1881. 128pp including list of works. Kahl # 400.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0694 Hardback. Pages browning. Hinges a little loose, some cracking on top of spine.. £12.00, $22.75


Author: Frost, H. F. Title: Life of Schubert
Desc: A short biography which is over 100 years old, the first edition dating from 1881. Duncan refers to it as 'a marvel of completeness'! Many later reprints. Later reprint (after 1900). Sampson Low, Marston & Co, London: n.d. 128pp including list of works, frontispiece. Kahl # 400.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0220 Hardback. Light foxing on page edges and title page, otherwise very good and clean. No dustwrapper. £13.00, $19.50
SB0315 Hardback. Boards faded and cracked down top part of front spine. Light foxing. No dustwrapper. £9.00, $13.50


Author: Gammond, Peter Title: Schubert
Desc: Part of the 'Composer as Contemporary' series. In 2 halves, a short life (about 70 pages) and a slightly longer works (about 100). 1st Edition. Methuen, London: 1982. 171pp plus appendix, index, fronticepiece. Hilmar # 1202.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0425 Hardback. Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Wartha, Werner Title: Gedenkblatt für Franz Schubert
Desc: A not-for-sale memorial memorial on Schubert's 130 death anniversary, produced in an edition of just 600 copies. 1st Edition. Brüder Rosenbaum, Vienna: 1958. 12pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3612.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0513 Paperback. Very good condition. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Goffstein, MB Title: A Little Schubert
Desc: Cute little cartoon about Schubert. A 'must have' for the Schubert collector. 1st Edition. Harper & Row, New York: 1972. ISBN 06-022026-0. 22pp, illustrated, with a floppy plastic record of 5 waltzes. Hilmar # 1293.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0191 Hardback. Owner's dedication, otherwise very good condition with good, partly faded dustwrapper and record. £22.50, $33.75
SB0468 Hardback. Small crack down part of spine, name on end paper, brown marks on bottom edge. Record present, no dustwrapper. £20.00, $30.00
SB0587 Hardback. Record missing. Contents tight and clean in torn dustwrapper with very short tear on front. £10.00, $15.00
SB0376 Hardback. Record missing. Contents tight and clean in good dustwrapper with very short tear on front. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Göltl, Reinhard Title: Franz Schubert und Moritz von Schwind Freundschaft im Beidermeier
Desc: A book on Schubert and Schwind and their friendship, with many of the expected pictures, plus others from Schwind's output. Also has plenty of musical examples. 1st Edition. nymphenburger, Munich: 1989. ISBN 3-485-00603-3. 155pp. Many illustrations and musical examples. Hilmar # 1289.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0492 Hardback. Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Goss, Madelaine Title: Unfinished Symphony. The story of Franz Schubert
Desc: A book written for older children, similar to Merry Friends. A strange mixture of quotes, accurate comments, old wives tales and the excessses of a fertile imagination. My youngest daughter thinks it's wonderful. Reprinted a number of times, the second edition (1945) is 330pp with revised appendices. Reprint. Henry Holt & Co., New York: 1945. 330pp including revised appendices, index. Illustrated. Hilmar # 1326a.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0010 Hardback. Ex-Lib, some markings and ticket holder. Bound in grey boards with quite heavy wear to edges and to spine. No dustwrapper. Obviously well read, but fairly clean. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Herget, A(nton) Title: Der Liederfürst Franz Schubert
Desc: Short pictorial biography, perhaps intended for older children. 1st Edition. Haase, Leipzig, Vienna, Prague: 1915. 36pp, illustrated. Not in Kahl. Hilmar # 1531.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0594 Hardback. Edgewear on boards, spine repaired with grey tape, otherwise good condition. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Hilmar, Ernst Title: Franz Schubert in his time
Desc: Translated from the German by Reinhard Pauly. Part biography, part background information. A short book by the Chairman of the IFSI, trying to place Schubert in his time, and debunk a lot of the traditional views of Schubert as a Biedermeier man, or a starving Bohemian slaving away in his attic. 1st Edition in English. Amadeus Press, Portland: 1988. ISBN 0-931340-07-1. 114pp plus 44 pages of chronology, notes, bibliography and index. A few b&w plates. Hilmar # 1555.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0371 Hardback. Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Hutchings, Arthur Title: Schubert
Desc: The second Schubert biography from the Master Musicians Series, which replaced Duncan's, and was subsequently superceded by Reed's book. 1st Edition. Dent, London: 1945. 177pp plus 56 pages of chronology, works list, personalia, bibliography, table of poets and index. 8 plates. Hilmar # 1802.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0083 Hardback. Good. 'Complimentary copy' perfin. Torn dustwrapper. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Internationales Franz Schubert Institut Title: Schubert durch die Brille. Volume 21
Desc: IFSI Journal: Various articles, illustrations, notes, news etc. Proceedings of the Oxford 'Biedermeier and beyond' conference. Schneider, Tutzing, June 1998. 173pp. ISBN 3 7952 0948 X. Paperback. Articles listed separately in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0635 Good condition. £8.00, $14.00


Author: Jaksch, Josef A Title: Wien
Desc: Souvenir book of pictures of Vienna for Sängerbundesfest attendees. 1st Edition. Gerlach & Wiedling: 1928. 100pp illustrated. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0693 Paperback. Light creasing. Some foxing on cover, handwritten notes inside front cover. £10.00, $19.00


Author: Klatte, Wilhelm Title: Franz Schubert
Desc: Small, nicely illustrated, life and works biography, in German. 1st Edition. Siegel, Leipzig: 1907. 112pp, many illustrations, facsimiles and musical examples. Kahl # 1018.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0417 Hardback. Board creased. Staple rust and several loose pages. previous owners' dedication. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Kobald, Karl Title: Franz Schubert and his times
Desc: Schubert centenary biography translated into English by Beatrice Marshall. 1st Edition in English. Knopf, New York & London: 1928. 277pp, 17 plates. Kahl # 2446.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0202 Hardback. Some light foxing, previous owner's name address and date, otherwise very good. No dustwrapper. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Kobald, Karl Title: Schubert und Schwind Ein Wiener Biedermeierbuch
Desc: A biographical book with an emphasis on Schubetrs relationship with Moritz von Schwind. 1st Edition. Amalthea-Verlag, Vienna: 1921. 253pp, several plates. Kahl # 1521.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0087 Hardback. Spine poor, cover rubbed, some pencil markings otherwise good. £18.00, $27.00


Author: Kreissle von Hellborn, Heinrich Title: Franz Schubert Eine biographische Skizze
Desc: The first sizeable Schubert biography, the 'sketch' by Kreissle von Hellborn, in German. Expanded into a full size biography 4 years later. Reprint. VEB, Leipzig: 1987. ISBN 3-370-00241-8. 257 tiny (2" square) pages, plus over 60 pages of notes and 25 illustrations. Kahl # 161.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0567 Hardback. As new. In slipcase. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Woodward, Ian Title: Ladybird: Lives of the Great Composers, Book 2
Desc: Short illustrated biographies of Handel, Haydn and Schubert, intended for children. 1st Edition. Wills & Hepworth, Loughborough: 1969. 53pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3772.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0466 Hardback. Good condition. £5.00, $7.50
SB0584 Hardback. Covers rubbed and bumped, name stamp on fep, otherwise good condition. £4.00, $6.00


Author: La Mara (Marie Lipsius) Title: Franz Schubert
Desc: Short biography, in German, including list of works. 1st Edition. Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig: 1912. 71pp including list of works and few adverts. Kahl # 274.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0516 Hardback. Previous owner's inscription, otherwise very good condition. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Le Massena, C. E and Hans Merx Title: The Songs of Schubert: A guide for Singers, Teachers, Students and Accompanists
Desc: Short descriptions of around 200 Schubert songs, a sort of early version of John Reed's Schubert Song companion. 1st Edition. Schirmer, New York: 1928. 184pp including 4 appendices. Frontispiece, many incipits. Kahl # 2550.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0456 Hardback. Very good condition in tatty dustwrapper. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Lucktenberg, George and David Carr Glover Title: Schubert 1797-1828
Desc: Very short biography with music. Belwin Mills, Melville, NY: n.d. [c 1960]. 8pp with illustrations and music. Not in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0612 Paperback. As new. £1.50, $2.25


Author: Lux, Joseph August Title: Franz Schuberts Lebenslied Ein Roman der Freundschaft
Desc: German language biographical novel. Reprint. Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft, Berlin: 1928. 355pp, 8 plates. Kahl # 1358.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0540 Hardback. Boards and spine rubbed, foxing on end papers. £8.00, $12.00
SB0541 Hardback. Some spotting on boards, otherwise very good condition. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Malherbe, Henry Title: Franz Schubert: Son amour, ses amitiés
Desc: French biography. 1st Edition. Albin Michel, Paris: 1949. 298pp, 8 plates. Hilmar # 2328.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0381 Paperback. Covers rather tatty, perfin on rear, contents clean. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Marek, George Title: Schubert
Desc: A straightforward reasonably modern Schubert biography. 1st Edition. Viking, New York: 1985. ISBN 0-670-62104-8. 236pp plus calendar, bibliography and index. 24 illustrations. Hilmar # 2340.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0409 Hardback. Blue marks on botton page edges, pages badly trimmed, otherwise very good condition in good dustwrapper. £12.00, $18.00
SB0440 Hardback. Spine starting to spilit. 'Patient Library' and 'Not for Resale' stamps. Contents very good and clean. No dustwrapper. £8.00, $12.00
SB0399 Hardback. 'Not for Resale' stamp on bottom edge of pages, otherwise very good condition in a good dustwrapper. Pages badly trimmed, as usual. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Marek, George Title: Schubert
Desc: A straightforward reasonably modern Schubert biography. 1st English Edition. Robert Hale, London: 1986. ISBN 0-7090-2592-0. 236pp plus calendar, bibliography and index. 25 b&w plates. Hilmar # 2340.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0025 Hardback. Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Marson, Bonnie Title: Sleeping with Schubert
Desc: A novel about a female New York Lawyer inhabited by the spirit of Franz Schubert. Advance Reader's Edition. Random House, New York: 2004. ISBN 1-4000-6041-9. 382pp. Not in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0691 Paperback. Advanced reader's edition, still in cellophane. £10.00, $19.00


Author: McKay, Elizabeth Norman Title: Franz Schubert a Biography
Desc: Modern life and works biography. 1st Edition. Clarendon Press, Oxford: 1996. ISBN 0-19-816523-4. 362pp, 24plates, other illustrations. Hilmar # 2430.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0689 Hardback. Dustwrapper a little rubbed, otherwise good condition. £15.00, $28.50


Author: McLeish, Kenneth and Valerie Title: Schubert
Desc: A short biography, intended for older children, with sensible listening suggestions. 1st Edition. Heinemann, London: 1979. 82pp, many illustrations. Hilmar # 2442.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0094 Hardback. Ex-Lib, markings, perfin and ticket holder. Embossing on front. £4.50, $6.75
SB0232 Hardback. Very Good condition. £6.00, $9.00


Author: Various Title: Master Musicians Complete Set
Desc: Complete set of 12 volumes of the Master Musicians series. Bach, Beethoven, Brahms, Chopin, Handel, Haydn, Mendelssohn, Mozart, Schubert (Duncan), Schumann, Tchaikovsky and Wagner. Reprints. Dent, London: 1920s and 1930s. Each volume has plates, musical examples, appendices and index. Approx 200-300 pages per volume.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0058 Hardback. Red cloth covers, with golden embossing. Arms of Marlborough College. Set owned by the conductor NORMAN DEL MAR, 3 copies with prize bookplates from the lent term 1933, others signed by him. Generally good condition, with a few margin notes. £50.00, $75.00