| |

Books for Sale, Authors N-Z

| Author: |
Newbould, Brian |
Title: Schubert and the Symphony a new perspective |
| Desc: |
A definitive
work on Schubert symphonies, by the erstwhile chairman of SIUK, and
a Schubert scholar renowned for his completions of the Symphonies.
Very readable, though a little heavy going in places if you don't
know your music theory. 1st Paperback Edition. Toccata Press,
London, 1992. 317pp, including 4 appendices, index and comprehensive
bibliography. Illustrated, many musical examples. Hilmar # 2590.
|
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0636 |
One corner of
cover creased, otherwise good condition. |
£14.00, $27.00 |

|
| Author: |
Newbould, Brian |
Title: Schubert The Music and the Man |
| Desc: |
A modern
'Works and Life' biography (rather than the other way around) from a
renowned Schubert scholar and chairman of SIUK. 1st Paperback
Edition. University of California Press, Berkeley: 1999. 465pp,
including notes, works list, glossary, bibliography, indexes. 8
pages of plates, musical examples. Hilmar # 2599. |
| Ref: |
Condition:
|
Price: |
| SB0625 |
Paperback. As
new. |
£10.00, $16.00 |

|
| Author: |
Nottebohm, Gustav
|
Title: Thematisches Verzeichnis der im Druck erschienenen
Werke von Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
Schubert
Thematic catalogue. The standard reference until superceded by
Deutsch. 1st Edition. Friedrich Schreiber, Vienna: 1874. 288pp, many
incipits and appendices. Kahl # 343. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0595 |
Hardback. In
original boards with 3/4 leather. 8 leaves detached, but present:
these leaves are rather brittle and torn. |
£35.00, $52.50 |

|
| Author: |
Obermaier, Walter and
Paul Catty |
Title: Franz Schubert Brief an die Freunde |
| Desc: |
Facsimilie
and notes, in German and English, about a Schubert letter to his
friends. 1st Edition. Doblinger, Vienna: 1979. ISBN 3-900035-57-1.
32pp plus 16pp facsimilie. Hilmar # 2642. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0454 |
Paperback. As
new. |
£7.00, $10.50 |

|
| Author: |
Osborne, Charles |
Title: Schubert and his Vienna |
| Desc: |
Part Schubert
biography, part background information about the Vienna of his time.
1st American Edition. Alfred Knopf, New York: 1985. ISBN
0-394-54111-1. 187pp plus appendix, bibliography and index. 21 b&w
plates. Hilmar # 2684. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0026 |
Hardback.
Good condition, pages poorly trimmed as usual. No Dustwrapper. |
£14.00, $21.00 |
| SB0198 |
Hardback.
Very good condition, small marker pen marks on page edges, pages
poorly trimmed as usual in good dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Petzoldt, Richard
|
Title: Franz Schubert Sein Leben in Bildern |
| Desc: |
Small picture
book, notes in German. 1st Edition, 1-20 thousand. VEB
bibliographisches Institut, Leipzig: 1953. 40pp of notes, plus 78
brown and white pictures. Hilmar # 2762. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0517 |
Hardback.
Very Good condition. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Petzoldt, Richard
|
Title: Franz Schubert Leben und Werk |
| Desc: |
Small life
and works biography, in German. Breitkopf & Härtel,
Leipzig: n.d. [1947]. 80pp, 4 plates, musical examples, with
Gesamtausgabe list, bibliography, list of recordings, family tree
and time line. Hilmar # 2761. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0331 |
Hardback.
Spine cracked and chipped on outside. Some slight browning to pages,
and covers. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Peyser, Herbert F
|
Title: Schubert and his Work |
| Desc: |
Short life
and work biography, presented by the New York Philharmonic Symphony
Society. Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1950. 58pp, 11
illustrations. Hilmar # 2765. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0547 |
Hardback.
Boards a little rubbed, dedication on end papers, otherwise good. |
£10.00, $15.00 |
| SB0174 |
Hardback.
Ex-lib with ticket holder, but otherwise in good condition. |
£9.00, $13.50 |

|
| Author: |
Porter, Ernest G |
Title: Schubert's song Technique |
| Desc: |
An
introduction to the character of Schubert's song inspiration,
including chapters on Phrasing, key, harmony, modulation, etc. 1st
Edition. Dennis Dobson, London: 1961. 138pp, musical examples,
appendices and indexes. Hilmar # 2827. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0421 |
Hardback.
Light foxing on end papers, otherwise very good condition in rubbed
and chipped dustwrapper. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Hallberger, Eduard
(publisher) |
Title: Die schöne Müllerin : Prachtausgabe |
| Desc: |
Illustrated
deluxe edition of Die schöne Müllerin with engravings by
Rudolf Schuster, words of the poems, and setting of the 3 poems
Schubert omitted. 1st Edition. Eduard Hallberger, Stuttgart and
Leipzig: n.d. [ca 1875]. 124pp, copiously illustrated. Not in Kahl.
|
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0602 |
Hardback. In
ornate brown boards with green shiny endpapers and gold page edges.
Some spine wear and chipping - small section missing from top of
spine. Short tears at bottom of some pages, but generally good
condition. |
£125.00, $187.50 |

|
| Author: |
Reed, John |
Title: Schubert The Final Years |
| Desc: |
Biography for
the period 1825-1828, which firmly established Reed's theory that
the 'missing' Gstein symphony was, in fact, the 9th. 1st Edition.
Faber & Faber, London / St. Martin's, New York: 1972. ISBN
0-571-09842-8. 269pp plus index. Many musical examples, 10 pages of
plates. Hilmar # 2899. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0465 |
Hardback.
Some very light foxing on dustwrapper and end papers, otherwise very
good condition. |
£25.00, $37.50 |
| SB0627 |
Good
condition in good dustwrapper. |
£25.00, $37.50 |

|
| Author: |
Reed, John |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A critical
biography with list of works, chronology etc. Part of the Dent
'Master Musicians' series. An excellent basic biography. 1st
Edition. Dent, London: 1987. ISBN 0-460-03183. 213pp, plus over 100
pages of calendar, list of works, personalia, bibliography and
index. 8 plates, many musical examples. Hilmar # 2905. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0531 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Reissmann, August
|
Title: Franz Schubert Sein Leben und seine Werke |
| Desc: |
German
language biography, with first edition of Abshied. 1st Edition.
Guttentag, Berlin: 1873. 348pp plus 18 pages of songs, including a
first printing. Frontispiece and facsimilie. Many musical examples.
Kahl # 333. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0482 |
Hardback.
Light foxing on end papers and portrait. Contents complete and very
clean. |
£75.00, $112.50 |

|
| Author: |
Robertson, Alec and
Peter Latham |
Title: How to use the Gramophone in School IV Schubert |
| Desc: |
Pamphlet with
biography, programmes and listening notes, plus advert for
contemporary Gramophone. Australian edition. Hoffnung, Sydney: n.d.
[ca1928]. 32pp, including HMV Schubert Discography. Not in Kahl.
|
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0300 |
Paperback.
Cover cliped and a little worn. First page clipped. Some staple
rust. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Dean, Alexander |
Title: Rosamunde |
| Desc: |
Reconstruction
of Rosamunde with 2 act libretto, piano score, costume and staging
designs and notes. 1st Edition. Silver, Burdett, New York: 1928.
170pp, colour illustrations, music score. Decorative boards. Not in
Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0402 |
Hardback.
Boards rubbed and chipped, especially at corners. Signed by an
employee of the publisher. No dustwrapper. |
£18.00, $27.00 |

|
| Author: |
Rowlinson, Mark |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
Life and
works biography. With 3CDs from EMI classics. 1st Edition.
Everyman-EMI, London: 1997. ISBN 1-85715-605-6. 182pp. Many
illustrations, notes, texts, chronology, index. Hilmar # 3022. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0428 |
Hardback. As
new. CDs still in cellophane wrappers. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Lechner (publisher)
|
Title: 10. Deutsches Sängerbundesfest Wien 1928
Officielles Erinnerungsalbum |
| Desc: |
Memoir of the
10th Deutsches Sängerbundesfest in Vienna 1928. 1st Edition.
Lechner, Vienna: 1928. 240 pages of photographs, plus 30 pages of
introduction. Not in Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0361 |
Hardback.
Spine a little loose, cover a little rubbed, signed by previous
owner, but generally good condition. |
£20.00, $30.00 |

|
| Author: |
Harbauer, Karl |
Title: 10. Deutsches Sängerbundesfest Wien 1928. |
| Desc: |
Memoir of the
10th Deutsches Sängerbundesfest in Vienna 1928. 1st Edition.
Schneider, Vienna: 1928. 196pp, many illustrations, index. Not in
Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0555 |
Paperback.
Good and clean. Some weakness at front spine where insert has
picture of a choir. |
£12.00, $22.75 |
| SB0591 |
Hardback.
Spine and back sunned. Pasted in insert with picture of one of the
choirs. |
£12.00, $22.75 |
| SB0695 |
Hardback.
Dustwrapper tatty, otherwise very good condition.. |
£12.00, $22.75 |

|
| Author: |
Lechner (publisher)
|
Title: 10. Deutsches Sängerbundesfest Wien 1928. Festführer.
|
| Desc: |
Introductory
handbook for the 10th Deutsches Sängerbundesfest in Vienna
1928. 1st Edition. Lechner, Vienna: 1928. XII + 232pp including many
adverts, plus 16 pages of photographs. Not in Kahl. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0577 |
Paperback.
Some pencil writing on rear cover, spine becoming unglued, otherwise
good condition. |
£12.00, $18.00 |
| SB0392 |
Paperback.
Cover rather tatty, damp stain on first few pages, some foxing. |
£12.00, $18.00 |
| SB0607 |
Paperback.
Cover rather grubby, contents good and clean. |
£12.00, $18.00 |

|
| Author: |
Schauffler, Robert
Haven |
Title: Schubert the Ariel of music |
| Desc: |
A
straightforward life and works biography of Schubert. 1st Edition. G
P Putnam's Sons, New York: 1949. 368pp plus 60 pages of
bibliography, glossary, works list and index. Many musical examples,
15 plates. Hilmar # 3074. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0120 |
Hardback.
Very good condition, in good, but torn, dustwrapper. |
£16.00, $24.00 |
| SB0275 |
Hardback. End
papers browning, contents very clean. No dustwrapper. |
£16.00, $24.00 |
| SB0367 |
Hardback. End
papers browning, light foxing on page edges, some pencil markings,
contents otherwise very clean. In chipped dustwrapper. |
£16.00, $24.00 |
| SB0387 |
Hardback.
Good condition in torn dustwrapper. |
£16.00, $24.00 |

|
| Author: |
Schneider, Marcel
|
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
Illustrated
life and works biography, translated from the French. 1st Edition in
English. Grove Press, New York: 1959. 191pp, many illustrations,
chronology, list of works, bibliography, discography. Hilmar # 3110. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0313 |
Paperback.
Fair condition - corners and edges rubbed and bent. |
£6.00, $9.00 |

|
| Author: |
Schönewolf, Karl
|
Title: Franz Schubert, ein großer Volkskünstler
|
| Desc: |
Works and
life biography, in German. FDGB, Berlin: n.d. [1953?]. 120pp,
illustrated, suggested concert programmes. Hilmar # 3117. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0523 |
Paperback.
Good condition. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Six, Dolf |
Title: Liederfürst Franz Schubert und Wien 1828-1928
|
| Desc: |
Short
Schubert centenary biography in English and German, with
contemporary photographs. Knoch, Vienna: 1928. 64pp plus 80 pages of
pictures. Kahl # 2936. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0121 |
Paperback.
Spine faded with small tears at top and bottom, cover a little
tatty. Version with added advertising for the Hotel Metropole in
Vienna. |
£15.00, $22.50 |
| SB0412 |
Paperback.
Very Good Condition. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Tapper, Thomas |
Title: Child's Own Book of Great Composers Schubert |
| Desc: |
Children's
cut-out-and-stick book. Cut out the pictures and stick them in, the
spaces in the biography, then write your own story. 1st Edition.
Presser, Philadelphia: 1916. 14pp, illustrated. Not in Kahl. Not in
Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0373 |
Paperback.
Pictures cut out and stuck in, no writing. Cover a little grubby. |
£8.00, $12.00 |
| SB0397 |
Paperback.
Pictures cut out and stuck in, some pencil writing. |
£8.00, $12.00 |
| SB0435 |
Paperback.
Pictures stuck in. Some pencil writing, otherwise very good
condition. |
£8.00, $12.00 |
| SB0453 |
Paperback.
Pictures stuck in. No writing. Cover and contents good. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Tenschert, Dr. Roland
|
Title: Du Holde Kunst Ein kleiner Schubertspiegel |
| Desc: |
Highlights
from the documents by or about Schubert. 1st Edition. Wilhelm Frick,
Vienna: 1943. 80pp, 6 colour plates, personalia. Hilmar # 3447. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0257 |
Hardback.
Pages somewhat browned, otherwise very good condition. |
£8.00, $12.00 |

|
| Author: |
Turner, Barrie Carson
|
Title: The World's Greatest Composers Franz Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short
pictorial biography of Schubert. 1st Edition. Exley, Watford: 1995.
ISBN 1-85015-494-5. 64pp, many illustrations, index. Not in Hilmar. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0534 |
Hardback. As
new. |
£5.00, $7.50 |

|
| Author: |
Wechsberg, Joseph
|
Title: Schubert His Life His Work His Time |
| Desc: |
Illustrated
life and works biography. The content is better than you might
expect from a 'coffee table' book. 1st Edition. Rizzoli, New York:
1977. ISBN 0-8478-0122-5. 219pp plus bibliography, index. 12 pages
of colour plates, many b&w illustrations. Hilmar # 3624. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0172 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in tattered dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |
| SB0302 |
Hardback.
Page edges somewhat browned, otherwise very good condition in tatty
dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |
| SB0452 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in torn dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |
| SB0613 |
Hardback.
Very good condition. No dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Weekley, Dallas and
Nancy Arganbright |
Title: Schubert's Music for Piano Four-Hands |
| Desc: |
Analysis of
the piano four-hands works. 1st Edition. Pro/Am Music resources,
White Plains: 1990. ISBN 0-912483-55-5. 148pp. Musical examples and
illustrations. Hilmar # 3627. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0374 |
Paperback.
Back cover somewhat scratched, edges slightly rubbed, otherwise good
condition. |
£10.00, $15.00 |

|
| Author: |
Weingartner, Felix
|
Title: Franz Schubert und sein Kreis |
| Desc: |
Short
description of Schubert's circle, and lots of pictures, in German.
Reprint. Orell Füssli Verlag, Zurich: 1929. 12pp plus 12pp of
notes and 68 pictures. Kahl # 2867. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0160 |
Hardback.
Corners a little bumped, owners signature, otherwise very clean. |
£14.00, $21.00 |
| SB0518 |
Hardback.
Very Good condition. |
£14.00, $21.00 |

|
| Author: |
Weiss, Anton |
Title: Fünfzig Jahre Schubertbund |
| Desc: |
50th
Anniversary chronicle of the Wiener Schubertbund, in German. 1st
Edition. Schubertbund, Vienna: 1913. 344pp plus 79pp of appendices.
11in x 9in. Frontispiece, many illustrations and photographs,
facsimile of Schubert's death notice. Kahl # 1309. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0317 |
Paperback.
Very good condition, covers a little grubby, contents very clean. |
£50.00, $75.00 |

|
| Author: |
Wheeler, Opal and
Sybil Deutscher |
Title: Franz Schubert and his Merry Friends |
| Desc: |
A
romanticised biography for children. 1st Edition. Dutton, New York:
1939. 124pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3698. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0610 |
Hardback. Ex
school lib, with usual markings. Several repairs: generally rather
tatty. No dustwrapper. |
£6.00, $9.00 |

|
| Author: |
Wheeler, Opal and
Sybil Deutscher |
Title: Franz Schubert and his Merry Friends |
| Desc: |
A
romanticised biography for children. Reprint. Dutton, New York:
1943. 124pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3698. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0129 |
Hardback. No
dustwrapper, previous owner's signature, otherwise good, clean
condition. |
£13.00, $19.50 |

|
| Author: |
Whitaker-Wilson, C
|
Title: Schubert Man and Composer |
| Desc: |
A Schubert
centenary biography. So bad it is almost funny. 1st Edition. Reeves,
London: n.d. [1928]. 265pp plus index, illustrated. Kahl # 3069.
Kahl # 3069. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0372 |
Hardback.
Corners a little dinged, back boards rubbed, contents generally
clean. No dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |
| SB0626 |
Hardback.
Spine a little rubbed, clean copy. No dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Whitaker-Wilson, C
|
Title: Schubert Man and Composer |
| Desc: |
A Schubert
centenary biography. So bad it is almost funny. 1st Edition.
Scribner's, New York: 1928. 265pp plus index, illustrated. Kahl #
3069. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0133 |
Hardback.
Very good condition, no dustwrapper. |
£15.00, $22.50 |

|
| Author: |
Woodford, Peggy |
Title: Schubert |
| Desc: |
A Schubert
biography for older children. 1st Edition. J Garnet Miller, London:
1969. 95pp, plus bibliography, illustrated. From the Composers and
their Times series. Hilmar # 3770. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0213 |
Hardback. As
new. |
£6.00, $9.00 |

|
| Author: |
Young, Percy M. |
Title: Masters of Music Schubert |
| Desc: |
Short
biography of Schubert, intended for older children. 1st Edition.
Benn, London / White, New York: 1970. ISBN 0 510-13732-6. 78pp,
illustrated, with music examples. Hilmar # 3810. |
| Ref: |
Condition: |
Price: |
| SB0299 |
Hardback.
Contents generally good and clean, but faintest trace of damp on
page edges. Dustwrapper has more obvious damp stain and binding
label. |
£7.00, $12.50 |
| SB0140 |
Hardback.
Very good condition in good dustwrapper with remains of label. |
£8.00, $14.00 |
| SB0639 |
Hardback.
Ex-lib with usual stamps. Good condition in good dustwrapper. |
£8.00, $14.00 |
|