HTS - Home
books

Books for Sale, Authors N-Z



Author: Newbould, Brian Title: Schubert and the Symphony a new perspective
Desc: A definitive work on Schubert symphonies, by the erstwhile chairman of SIUK, and a Schubert scholar renowned for his completions of the Symphonies. Very readable, though a little heavy going in places if you don't know your music theory. 1st Paperback Edition. Toccata Press, London, 1992. 317pp, including 4 appendices, index and comprehensive bibliography. Illustrated, many musical examples. Hilmar # 2590.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0636 One corner of cover creased, otherwise good condition. £14.00, $27.00


Author: Newbould, Brian Title: Schubert The Music and the Man
Desc: A modern 'Works and Life' biography (rather than the other way around) from a renowned Schubert scholar and chairman of SIUK. 1st Paperback Edition. University of California Press, Berkeley: 1999. 465pp, including notes, works list, glossary, bibliography, indexes. 8 pages of plates, musical examples. Hilmar # 2599.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0625 Paperback. As new. £10.00, $16.00


Author: Nottebohm, Gustav Title: Thematisches Verzeichnis der im Druck erschienenen Werke von Franz Schubert
Desc: Schubert Thematic catalogue. The standard reference until superceded by Deutsch. 1st Edition. Friedrich Schreiber, Vienna: 1874. 288pp, many incipits and appendices. Kahl # 343.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0595 Hardback. In original boards with 3/4 leather. 8 leaves detached, but present: these leaves are rather brittle and torn. £35.00, $52.50


Author: Obermaier, Walter and Paul Catty Title: Franz Schubert Brief an die Freunde
Desc: Facsimilie and notes, in German and English, about a Schubert letter to his friends. 1st Edition. Doblinger, Vienna: 1979. ISBN 3-900035-57-1. 32pp plus 16pp facsimilie. Hilmar # 2642.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0454 Paperback. As new. £7.00, $10.50


Author: Osborne, Charles Title: Schubert and his Vienna
Desc: Part Schubert biography, part background information about the Vienna of his time. 1st American Edition. Alfred Knopf, New York: 1985. ISBN 0-394-54111-1. 187pp plus appendix, bibliography and index. 21 b&w plates. Hilmar # 2684.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0026 Hardback. Good condition, pages poorly trimmed as usual. No Dustwrapper. £14.00, $21.00
SB0198 Hardback. Very good condition, small marker pen marks on page edges, pages poorly trimmed as usual in good dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Petzoldt, Richard Title: Franz Schubert Sein Leben in Bildern
Desc: Small picture book, notes in German. 1st Edition, 1-20 thousand. VEB bibliographisches Institut, Leipzig: 1953. 40pp of notes, plus 78 brown and white pictures. Hilmar # 2762.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0517 Hardback. Very Good condition. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Petzoldt, Richard Title: Franz Schubert Leben und Werk
Desc: Small life and works biography, in German. Breitkopf & Härtel, Leipzig: n.d. [1947]. 80pp, 4 plates, musical examples, with Gesamtausgabe list, bibliography, list of recordings, family tree and time line. Hilmar # 2761.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0331 Hardback. Spine cracked and chipped on outside. Some slight browning to pages, and covers. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Peyser, Herbert F Title: Schubert and his Work
Desc: Short life and work biography, presented by the New York Philharmonic Symphony Society. Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1950. 58pp, 11 illustrations. Hilmar # 2765.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0547 Hardback. Boards a little rubbed, dedication on end papers, otherwise good. £10.00, $15.00
SB0174 Hardback. Ex-lib with ticket holder, but otherwise in good condition. £9.00, $13.50


Author: Porter, Ernest G Title: Schubert's song Technique
Desc: An introduction to the character of Schubert's song inspiration, including chapters on Phrasing, key, harmony, modulation, etc. 1st Edition. Dennis Dobson, London: 1961. 138pp, musical examples, appendices and indexes. Hilmar # 2827.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0421 Hardback. Light foxing on end papers, otherwise very good condition in rubbed and chipped dustwrapper. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Hallberger, Eduard (publisher) Title: Die schöne Müllerin : Prachtausgabe
Desc: Illustrated deluxe edition of Die schöne Müllerin with engravings by Rudolf Schuster, words of the poems, and setting of the 3 poems Schubert omitted. 1st Edition. Eduard Hallberger, Stuttgart and Leipzig: n.d. [ca 1875]. 124pp, copiously illustrated. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0602 Hardback. In ornate brown boards with green shiny endpapers and gold page edges. Some spine wear and chipping - small section missing from top of spine. Short tears at bottom of some pages, but generally good condition. £125.00, $187.50


Author: Reed, John Title: Schubert The Final Years
Desc: Biography for the period 1825-1828, which firmly established Reed's theory that the 'missing' Gstein symphony was, in fact, the 9th. 1st Edition. Faber & Faber, London / St. Martin's, New York: 1972. ISBN 0-571-09842-8. 269pp plus index. Many musical examples, 10 pages of plates. Hilmar # 2899.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0465 Hardback. Some very light foxing on dustwrapper and end papers, otherwise very good condition. £25.00, $37.50
SB0627 Good condition in good dustwrapper. £25.00, $37.50


Author: Reed, John Title: Schubert
Desc: A critical biography with list of works, chronology etc. Part of the Dent 'Master Musicians' series. An excellent basic biography. 1st Edition. Dent, London: 1987. ISBN 0-460-03183. 213pp, plus over 100 pages of calendar, list of works, personalia, bibliography and index. 8 plates, many musical examples. Hilmar # 2905.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0531 Hardback. Very good condition in very good dustwrapper. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Reissmann, August Title: Franz Schubert Sein Leben und seine Werke
Desc: German language biography, with first edition of Abshied. 1st Edition. Guttentag, Berlin: 1873. 348pp plus 18 pages of songs, including a first printing. Frontispiece and facsimilie. Many musical examples. Kahl # 333.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0482 Hardback. Light foxing on end papers and portrait. Contents complete and very clean. £75.00, $112.50


Author: Robertson, Alec and Peter Latham Title: How to use the Gramophone in School IV Schubert
Desc: Pamphlet with biography, programmes and listening notes, plus advert for contemporary Gramophone. Australian edition. Hoffnung, Sydney: n.d. [ca1928]. 32pp, including HMV Schubert Discography. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0300 Paperback. Cover cliped and a little worn. First page clipped. Some staple rust. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Dean, Alexander Title: Rosamunde
Desc: Reconstruction of Rosamunde with 2 act libretto, piano score, costume and staging designs and notes. 1st Edition. Silver, Burdett, New York: 1928. 170pp, colour illustrations, music score. Decorative boards. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0402 Hardback. Boards rubbed and chipped, especially at corners. Signed by an employee of the publisher. No dustwrapper. £18.00, $27.00


Author: Rowlinson, Mark Title: Schubert
Desc: Life and works biography. With 3CDs from EMI classics. 1st Edition. Everyman-EMI, London: 1997. ISBN 1-85715-605-6. 182pp. Many illustrations, notes, texts, chronology, index. Hilmar # 3022.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0428 Hardback. As new. CDs still in cellophane wrappers. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Lechner (publisher) Title: 10. Deutsches Sängerbundesfest Wien 1928 Officielles Erinnerungsalbum
Desc: Memoir of the 10th Deutsches Sängerbundesfest in Vienna 1928. 1st Edition. Lechner, Vienna: 1928. 240 pages of photographs, plus 30 pages of introduction. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0361 Hardback. Spine a little loose, cover a little rubbed, signed by previous owner, but generally good condition. £20.00, $30.00


Author: Harbauer, Karl Title: 10. Deutsches Sängerbundesfest Wien 1928.
Desc: Memoir of the 10th Deutsches Sängerbundesfest in Vienna 1928. 1st Edition. Schneider, Vienna: 1928. 196pp, many illustrations, index. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0555 Paperback. Good and clean. Some weakness at front spine where insert has picture of a choir. £12.00, $22.75
SB0591 Hardback. Spine and back sunned. Pasted in insert with picture of one of the choirs. £12.00, $22.75
SB0695 Hardback. Dustwrapper tatty, otherwise very good condition.. £12.00, $22.75


Author: Lechner (publisher) Title: 10. Deutsches Sängerbundesfest Wien 1928. Festführer.
Desc: Introductory handbook for the 10th Deutsches Sängerbundesfest in Vienna 1928. 1st Edition. Lechner, Vienna: 1928. XII + 232pp including many adverts, plus 16 pages of photographs. Not in Kahl.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0577 Paperback. Some pencil writing on rear cover, spine becoming unglued, otherwise good condition. £12.00, $18.00
SB0392 Paperback. Cover rather tatty, damp stain on first few pages, some foxing. £12.00, $18.00
SB0607 Paperback. Cover rather grubby, contents good and clean. £12.00, $18.00


Author: Schauffler, Robert Haven Title: Schubert the Ariel of music
Desc: A straightforward life and works biography of Schubert. 1st Edition. G P Putnam's Sons, New York: 1949. 368pp plus 60 pages of bibliography, glossary, works list and index. Many musical examples, 15 plates. Hilmar # 3074.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0120 Hardback. Very good condition, in good, but torn, dustwrapper. £16.00, $24.00
SB0275 Hardback. End papers browning, contents very clean. No dustwrapper. £16.00, $24.00
SB0367 Hardback. End papers browning, light foxing on page edges, some pencil markings, contents otherwise very clean. In chipped dustwrapper. £16.00, $24.00
SB0387 Hardback. Good condition in torn dustwrapper. £16.00, $24.00


Author: Schneider, Marcel Title: Schubert
Desc: Illustrated life and works biography, translated from the French. 1st Edition in English. Grove Press, New York: 1959. 191pp, many illustrations, chronology, list of works, bibliography, discography. Hilmar # 3110.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0313 Paperback. Fair condition - corners and edges rubbed and bent. £6.00, $9.00


Author: Schönewolf, Karl Title: Franz Schubert, ein großer Volkskünstler
Desc: Works and life biography, in German. FDGB, Berlin: n.d. [1953?]. 120pp, illustrated, suggested concert programmes. Hilmar # 3117.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0523 Paperback. Good condition. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Six, Dolf Title: Liederfürst Franz Schubert und Wien 1828-1928
Desc: Short Schubert centenary biography in English and German, with contemporary photographs. Knoch, Vienna: 1928. 64pp plus 80 pages of pictures. Kahl # 2936.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0121 Paperback. Spine faded with small tears at top and bottom, cover a little tatty. Version with added advertising for the Hotel Metropole in Vienna. £15.00, $22.50
SB0412 Paperback. Very Good Condition. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Tapper, Thomas Title: Child's Own Book of Great Composers Schubert
Desc: Children's cut-out-and-stick book. Cut out the pictures and stick them in, the spaces in the biography, then write your own story. 1st Edition. Presser, Philadelphia: 1916. 14pp, illustrated. Not in Kahl. Not in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0373 Paperback. Pictures cut out and stuck in, no writing. Cover a little grubby. £8.00, $12.00
SB0397 Paperback. Pictures cut out and stuck in, some pencil writing. £8.00, $12.00
SB0435 Paperback. Pictures stuck in. Some pencil writing, otherwise very good condition. £8.00, $12.00
SB0453 Paperback. Pictures stuck in. No writing. Cover and contents good. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Tenschert, Dr. Roland Title: Du Holde Kunst Ein kleiner Schubertspiegel
Desc: Highlights from the documents by or about Schubert. 1st Edition. Wilhelm Frick, Vienna: 1943. 80pp, 6 colour plates, personalia. Hilmar # 3447.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0257 Hardback. Pages somewhat browned, otherwise very good condition. £8.00, $12.00


Author: Turner, Barrie Carson Title: The World's Greatest Composers Franz Schubert
Desc: Short pictorial biography of Schubert. 1st Edition. Exley, Watford: 1995. ISBN 1-85015-494-5. 64pp, many illustrations, index. Not in Hilmar.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0534 Hardback. As new. £5.00, $7.50


Author: Wechsberg, Joseph Title: Schubert His Life His Work His Time
Desc: Illustrated life and works biography. The content is better than you might expect from a 'coffee table' book. 1st Edition. Rizzoli, New York: 1977. ISBN 0-8478-0122-5. 219pp plus bibliography, index. 12 pages of colour plates, many b&w illustrations. Hilmar # 3624.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0172 Hardback. Very good condition in tattered dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50
SB0302 Hardback. Page edges somewhat browned, otherwise very good condition in tatty dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50
SB0452 Hardback. Very good condition in torn dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50
SB0613 Hardback. Very good condition. No dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Weekley, Dallas and Nancy Arganbright Title: Schubert's Music for Piano Four-Hands
Desc: Analysis of the piano four-hands works. 1st Edition. Pro/Am Music resources, White Plains: 1990. ISBN 0-912483-55-5. 148pp. Musical examples and illustrations. Hilmar # 3627.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0374 Paperback. Back cover somewhat scratched, edges slightly rubbed, otherwise good condition. £10.00, $15.00


Author: Weingartner, Felix Title: Franz Schubert und sein Kreis
Desc: Short description of Schubert's circle, and lots of pictures, in German. Reprint. Orell Füssli Verlag, Zurich: 1929. 12pp plus 12pp of notes and 68 pictures. Kahl # 2867.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0160 Hardback. Corners a little bumped, owners signature, otherwise very clean. £14.00, $21.00
SB0518 Hardback. Very Good condition. £14.00, $21.00


Author: Weiss, Anton Title: Fünfzig Jahre Schubertbund
Desc: 50th Anniversary chronicle of the Wiener Schubertbund, in German. 1st Edition. Schubertbund, Vienna: 1913. 344pp plus 79pp of appendices. 11in x 9in. Frontispiece, many illustrations and photographs, facsimile of Schubert's death notice. Kahl # 1309.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0317 Paperback. Very good condition, covers a little grubby, contents very clean. £50.00, $75.00


Author: Wheeler, Opal and Sybil Deutscher Title: Franz Schubert and his Merry Friends
Desc: A romanticised biography for children. 1st Edition. Dutton, New York: 1939. 124pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3698.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0610 Hardback. Ex school lib, with usual markings. Several repairs: generally rather tatty. No dustwrapper. £6.00, $9.00


Author: Wheeler, Opal and Sybil Deutscher Title: Franz Schubert and his Merry Friends
Desc: A romanticised biography for children. Reprint. Dutton, New York: 1943. 124pp, illustrated. Hilmar # 3698.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0129 Hardback. No dustwrapper, previous owner's signature, otherwise good, clean condition. £13.00, $19.50


Author: Whitaker-Wilson, C Title: Schubert Man and Composer
Desc: A Schubert centenary biography. So bad it is almost funny. 1st Edition. Reeves, London: n.d. [1928]. 265pp plus index, illustrated. Kahl # 3069. Kahl # 3069.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0372 Hardback. Corners a little dinged, back boards rubbed, contents generally clean. No dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50
SB0626 Hardback. Spine a little rubbed, clean copy. No dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Whitaker-Wilson, C Title: Schubert Man and Composer
Desc: A Schubert centenary biography. So bad it is almost funny. 1st Edition. Scribner's, New York: 1928. 265pp plus index, illustrated. Kahl # 3069.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0133 Hardback. Very good condition, no dustwrapper. £15.00, $22.50


Author: Woodford, Peggy Title: Schubert
Desc: A Schubert biography for older children. 1st Edition. J Garnet Miller, London: 1969. 95pp, plus bibliography, illustrated. From the Composers and their Times series. Hilmar # 3770.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0213 Hardback. As new. £6.00, $9.00


Author: Young, Percy M. Title: Masters of Music Schubert
Desc: Short biography of Schubert, intended for older children. 1st Edition. Benn, London / White, New York: 1970. ISBN 0 510-13732-6. 78pp, illustrated, with music examples. Hilmar # 3810.
Ref: Condition: Price:
SB0299 Hardback. Contents generally good and clean, but faintest trace of damp on page edges. Dustwrapper has more obvious damp stain and binding label. £7.00, $12.50
SB0140 Hardback. Very good condition in good dustwrapper with remains of label. £8.00, $14.00
SB0639 Hardback. Ex-lib with usual stamps. Good condition in good dustwrapper. £8.00, $14.00