| |

Non-Schubert Books for Sale

| Ref: |
OB0110 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Woodward, Ian |
Title: |
Lives of the Great
Composers, book 1 |
| Desc: |
Ladybird books,
Loughborough. A ladybird book with chapters on the lives of Bach,
Mozart and Beethoven, with full page drawings. Intended for
children. Boards a little rubbed, otherwise good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0064 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Eric Blom |
Title: |
Bach |
| Desc: |
Murdoch & Murdoch.
n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue
(I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 30pp,
illustrated. Very Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0061 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Tapper, Thomas |
Title: |
Child's own book of
Great Musicians - Bach |
| Desc: |
Presser, Philadelphia:
1941. Child's cut out and stick book. 16pp, paperback. Pictures
stuck in, but no writing in book. Cover a little grubby. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0086 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Müller-Blattau,
Josef |
Title: |
J S Bach Bilder aus
seinem Leben |
| Desc: |
Schreiber, Stuttgart. 11
page essay and 52 pictures about Bach's life with notes, in German.
Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0100 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
McCabe, John |
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Bartok Orchestral Music |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 64 pages on Bartok's orchestral music, including ballets,
suites and other works. Published 1975, paperback. Good condition.. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0102 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Hinson, Maurice with
David Carr Glover |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Bartok |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Bartok. Very small (8pp) with short
biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Lightly creased. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0083 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Byron, May |
Title: |
A day with Ludwig
van Beethovem |
| Desc: |
Hodder & Stoughton,
New York. n.d. (approx 1910), n.p (approx 30pages). Portrait stuck
on boards. Tipped in illustrations. Romantic nonsense describing a
day in Beetoven's life. Spine shaken with outside cover missing,
corner missing from cover portrait. No dustwrapper. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0101 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
Lam, Basil |
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Beethoven String Quartets 2 |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 72 pages on the late (Op. 95 onwards) string quartets.
Published 1975, paperback. Good condition.. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0029 |
Price: |
£6.00, $9.25 |
| Author: |
Markham Lee, E. |
Title: |
Brahms the Man and
the Music |
| Desc: |
Samson Low, Marston &
Co. Ltd, London: 1916. Fairly early biography of Brahms. 185pp, 3
plates, bibliography, list of works. First and last few pages foxed,
contents otherwise generally clean. No dustwrapper. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0066 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Sir Charles V
Stanford |
Title: |
Brahms |
| Desc: |
Murdoch & Murdoch.
n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue
(I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp,
illustrated. Some spine weakness, ticks on list of Mayfair
biographies, light foxing. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0088 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Berger, Ludwig |
Title: |
Brahms Bilder aus
seinem Leben |
| Desc: |
Schreiber, Stuttgart. 13
page essay and 57 pictures about Brahms's life with notes, in
German. Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0001 |
Price: |
£15.00, $23.00 |
| Author: |
Swafford, Jan |
Title: |
Johannes Brahms: A
Biography |
| Desc: |
Knopf, New York: 1997.
Biography issued for the centenary of the death of Brahms. 699pp, 16
pages of illustrations and 64 musical examples. Notes, index,
comprehensive bibliography. Pages poorly trimmed, dustwrapper
scratched, otherwise very good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0002 |
Price: |
£5.50, $8.50 |
| Author: |
Martens, Frederick H
|
Title: |
Little Biographies:
Foster |
| Desc: |
Breitkopf, New York:
1925. A little biography of the American composer Stephen Collins
Foster. 22pp with illustrations, glossary and list of works. Plus 9
pages of contemporary adverts. Paperback. Very good condition. Post
Paid. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0034 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Tapper, Thomas |
Title: |
Child's own book of
Great Musicians - Grieg |
| Desc: |
Presser, Philadelphia:
1921. Child's cut out and stick book. 15pp, paperback. Unused.
Contains needle and thread in original envelope. Contents mint,
cover has few creases and price sticker. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0082 |
Price: |
£5.50, $8.50 |
| Author: |
Humiston, William H
|
Title: |
Little Biographies:
Grieg |
| Desc: |
Breitkopf & Hartel,
New York: 1925. A little biography of the composer Grieg. 31pp with
illustrations, glossary, list of works. Plus 1 page of contemporary
adverts. Paperback. Very good condition. Post Paid. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0067 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Henry Davy |
Title: |
Handel |
| Desc: |
Murdoch & Murdoch.
n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue
(I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp,
illustrated. Very Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0090 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Müller-Blattau,
Josef |
Title: |
Handel Bilder aus
seinem Leben |
| Desc: |
Schreiber, Stuttgart. 11
page essay and 56 pictures about Handel's life with notes, in
German. Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0103 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Lucktenberg, George
with David Carr Glover |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Handel |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Handel. Very small (8pp) with short
biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0074 |
Price: |
£7.50, $11.50 |
| Author: |
Townsend, Pauline D
|
Title: |
The Great Musicians:
Haydn |
| Desc: |
Scribner & Welford,
New York 1884. An early Haydn biography in English. 124pp. Probable
first US edition. Ex lib, with usual markings. Previous owners
signature on end paper. Contents otherwise very good and clean. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0068 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Sir Frederick Cowen
|
Title: |
Haydn |
| Desc: |
Murdoch & Murdoch.
n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue
(I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp,
illustrated. Some small brown marks on cover, otherwise good. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0062 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Tapper, Thomas |
Title: |
Child's own book of
Great Musicians - Haydn |
| Desc: |
Presser, Philadelphia:
1941. Child's cut out and stick book. 16pp, paperback. Pictures
stuck in, but no writing in book. Cover a little grubby. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0091 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Müller-Blattau,
Josef |
Title: |
Haydn Bilder aus
seinem Leben |
| Desc: |
Schreiber, Stuttgart. 11
page essay and 56 pictures about Haydn's life with notes, in German.
Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0104 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Lucktenberg, George
with David Carr Glover |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Haydn |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Haydn. Very small (8pp) with short
biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0105 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Hinson, Maurice with
David Carr Glover |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Kabalevsky |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Kabalevsky. Very small (8pp) with
short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0056 |
Price: |
£4.50, $6.75 |
| Author: |
Peyser, Herbert F
|
Title: |
Mendelssohn and
certain Masterworks |
| Desc: |
Philharmonic-Symphony
Society of New York: 1947. Written for and dedicated to the radio
members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 48pp, 5
illustrations, list of recordings. First edition. In paperback,
later reprinted in hardback. Small damp stain around staples,
contents very clean. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0096 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
Horton, John |
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Mendelssohn Chamber Music |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 64 pages on Mendelssohn chamber music, including the string
quartets and trios, the piano quartets and various sonatas, and
other works. Published 1972, paperback. Good condition.. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0106 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Glover, David Carr
and Louise Garrow |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Mozart |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Mozart. Very small (8pp) with short
biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0111 |
Price: |
£5.00, $9.25 |
| Author: |
Cooke, James Francis |
Title: |
Ignace Jan
Paderewski |
| Desc: |
Presser, Philadelphia.
Short paperback biography of the Polish pianist, composer and
statesman, Paderewski, by James Cooke, editor of the Etude. If the
Schubert is anything to go by, it will be riddled with errors, but
still a nice period piece. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0107 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Hinson, Maurice with
David Carr Glover |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Prokofiev |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Prokofiev. Very small (8pp) with
short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0075 |
Price: |
£7.50, $11.50 |
| Author: |
Cummings, William H
|
Title: |
The Great Musicians:
Purcell |
| Desc: |
Scribner & Welford,
New York 1881. An early Purcell biography in English. 124pp.
Probable first US edition. Ex lib, with usual markings. In green
boards with gold embossing. Contents otherwise very good and clean. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0093 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
Davies, Laurence
|
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Ravel Orchestral Music |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 64 pages on Ravel's orchestral music, including ballet
suites, concertos and transcriptions. Published 1971, paperback.
Good condition.. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0003 |
Price: |
£5.50, $8.50 |
| Author: |
Humiston, William H
|
Title: |
Little Biographies:
Rimsky-Korsakoff |
| Desc: |
Breitkopf, New York:
1922. A little biography of Russian composer Nikolai Andreyevich
Rimsky-Korsakoff. 27pp with illustrations, glossary and list of
works. Plus 4 pages of contemporary adverts. Paperback. Very good
condition. Post Paid. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0077 |
Price: |
£7.50, $11.50 |
| Author: |
Fuller Maitland, J.
A. |
Title: |
The Great Musicians:
Schumann |
| Desc: |
Scribner & Welford,
New York 1884. An early Schumann biography in English. 150pp.
Probable first US edition. Ex lib, with usual markings. Previous
owners signature on end paper. Contents otherwise very good and
clean. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0071 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Sir Landon Ronald
|
Title: |
Schumann |
| Desc: |
Murdoch & Murdoch.
n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue
(I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp,
illustrated. Some light foxing otherwise good. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0038 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Tapper, Thomas |
Title: |
Child's own book of
Great Musicians - Schumann |
| Desc: |
Presser, Philadelphia:
1916. Child's cut out and stick book. 14pp, paperback. Unused.
Contains needle and thread in original envelope. Contents mint apart
from small red ink line, cover has few creases and price sticker. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0095 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
Desmond, Astra |
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Schumann Songs |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 64 pages on Schumann songs, including the two great cycles,
and other works. Published 1972, paperback. Good condition.. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0108 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Glover, David Carr
and Louise Garrow |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Schumann |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Schumann. Very small (8pp) with short
biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0109 |
Price: |
£1.25, $2.25 |
| Author: |
Hinson, Maurice with
David Carr Glover |
Title: |
Composer's
Miniature: Stravinsky |
| Desc: |
Belwin Mills. Described
as a 'biography with music' of Stravinsky. Very small (8pp) with
short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions.
Paperback, not dated. Good condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0084 |
Price: |
£6.00, $9.25 |
| Author: |
Byron, May |
Title: |
A day with Peter
Ilyich Tschaikovsky |
| Desc: |
Hodder & Stoughton,
New York. n.d. (approx 1910), n.p (approx 30pages). Portrait stuck
on boards. Illustrations. Romantic nonsense describing a day in
Tschaikovsky's life. Good conditiong. No dustwrapper. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0057 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Biancolli, Louis
|
Title: |
Tschaikowsky and his
Orchestral Music |
| Desc: |
Philharmonic-Symphony
Society of New York: 1947. Written for and dedicated to the radio
members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 48pp, 4
illustrations, list of recordings. First edition. In paperback,
later reprinted in hardback. Small damp stain around staples,
noticeable fading on rear cover, contents very clean. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0042 |
Price: |
£10.00, $15.25 |
| Author: |
Biancolli, Louis
|
Title: |
Tschaikowsky and his
Orchestral Music |
| Desc: |
Grosset & Dunlap, New
York: 1950. Presented by the New York Philharmonic Society. 56pp, 6
illustrations. Hardback. Small damp stain on plates, not visible on
pages. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0098 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
Ottaway, Hugh |
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Vaughan Williams Symphonies |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 64 pages on Vaughan Williams' symphonies. Published 1973,
paperback. Good condition.. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0033 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Tapper, Thomas |
Title: |
Child's own book of
Great Musicians - Verdi |
| Desc: |
Presser, Philadelphia:
1919. Child's cut out and stick book. 14pp, paperback. Unused.
Contains needle and thread in original envelope. Contents mint,
cover has few creases and price sticker. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0073 |
Price: |
£8.00, $12.25 |
| Author: |
Frederick Corder
FRAM |
Title: |
Wagner |
| Desc: |
Murdoch & Murdoch.
n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue
(I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp,
illustrated. Some small brown marks on cover, light foxing otherwise
good. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0054 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Bagar, Robert |
Title: |
Wagner and his
Music-Dramas |
| Desc: |
Philharmonic-Symphony
Society of New York: 1943. Written for and dedicated to the radio
members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 32pp, 4
illustrations, list of recordings. First edition. In paperback,
later reprinted in hardback. Small damp stain around staples,
contents very clean. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0040 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Bagar, Robert |
Title: |
Wagner and his Music
Dramas |
| Desc: |
Grosset & Dunlap, New
York: 1950. Presented by the New York Philharmonic Society. 52pp, 12
illustrations. Hardback. Damp stain on cover and plates, not visible
on pages. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0092 |
Price: |
£5.00, $7.50 |
| Author: |
Müller-Blattau,
Josef |
Title: |
Weber Bilder aus
seinem Leben |
| Desc: |
Schreiber, Stuttgart. 12
page essay and 53 pictures about Weber's life with notes, in German.
Previous owner's address, back cover rubbed, otherwise very good
condition. |

|
| Ref: |
OB0101 |
Price: |
£4.00, $7.00 |
| Author: |
Lam, Basil |
Title: |
BBC Music Guide:
Beethoven String Quartets 2 |
| Desc: |
University of Washington
Press. 72 pages on the late (Op. 95 onwards) string quartets.
Published 1975, paperback. Good condition. |

|
|