HTS - Home
books

Non-Schubert Books for Sale



Ref: OB0110 Price: £4.00, $7.50
Author: Woodward, Ian Title: Lives of the Great Composers, book 1
Desc: Ladybird books, Loughborough. A ladybird book with chapters on the lives of Bach, Mozart and Beethoven, with full page drawings. Intended for children. Boards a little rubbed, otherwise good condition.



Ref: OB0064 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Eric Blom Title: Bach
Desc: Murdoch & Murdoch. n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue (I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 30pp, illustrated. Very Good condition.



Ref: OB0061 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Tapper, Thomas Title: Child's own book of Great Musicians - Bach
Desc: Presser, Philadelphia: 1941. Child's cut out and stick book. 16pp, paperback. Pictures stuck in, but no writing in book. Cover a little grubby.



Ref: OB0086 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Müller-Blattau, Josef Title: J S Bach Bilder aus seinem Leben
Desc: Schreiber, Stuttgart. 11 page essay and 52 pictures about Bach's life with notes, in German. Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition.



Ref: OB0100 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: McCabe, John Title: BBC Music Guide: Bartok Orchestral Music
Desc: University of Washington Press. 64 pages on Bartok's orchestral music, including ballets, suites and other works. Published 1975, paperback. Good condition..



Ref: OB0102 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Hinson, Maurice with David Carr Glover Title: Composer's Miniature: Bartok
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Bartok. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Lightly creased.



Ref: OB0083 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Byron, May Title: A day with Ludwig van Beethovem
Desc: Hodder & Stoughton, New York. n.d. (approx 1910), n.p (approx 30pages). Portrait stuck on boards. Tipped in illustrations. Romantic nonsense describing a day in Beetoven's life. Spine shaken with outside cover missing, corner missing from cover portrait. No dustwrapper.



Ref: OB0101 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: Lam, Basil Title: BBC Music Guide: Beethoven String Quartets 2
Desc: University of Washington Press. 72 pages on the late (Op. 95 onwards) string quartets. Published 1975, paperback. Good condition..



Ref: OB0029 Price: £6.00, $9.25
Author: Markham Lee, E. Title: Brahms the Man and the Music
Desc: Samson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd, London: 1916. Fairly early biography of Brahms. 185pp, 3 plates, bibliography, list of works. First and last few pages foxed, contents otherwise generally clean. No dustwrapper.



Ref: OB0066 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Sir Charles V Stanford Title: Brahms
Desc: Murdoch & Murdoch. n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue (I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp, illustrated. Some spine weakness, ticks on list of Mayfair biographies, light foxing.



Ref: OB0088 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Berger, Ludwig Title: Brahms Bilder aus seinem Leben
Desc: Schreiber, Stuttgart. 13 page essay and 57 pictures about Brahms's life with notes, in German. Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition.



Ref: OB0001 Price: £15.00, $23.00
Author: Swafford, Jan Title: Johannes Brahms: A Biography
Desc: Knopf, New York: 1997. Biography issued for the centenary of the death of Brahms. 699pp, 16 pages of illustrations and 64 musical examples. Notes, index, comprehensive bibliography. Pages poorly trimmed, dustwrapper scratched, otherwise very good condition.



Ref: OB0002 Price: £5.50, $8.50
Author: Martens, Frederick H Title: Little Biographies: Foster
Desc: Breitkopf, New York: 1925. A little biography of the American composer Stephen Collins Foster. 22pp with illustrations, glossary and list of works. Plus 9 pages of contemporary adverts. Paperback. Very good condition. Post Paid.



Ref: OB0034 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Tapper, Thomas Title: Child's own book of Great Musicians - Grieg
Desc: Presser, Philadelphia: 1921. Child's cut out and stick book. 15pp, paperback. Unused. Contains needle and thread in original envelope. Contents mint, cover has few creases and price sticker.



Ref: OB0082 Price: £5.50, $8.50
Author: Humiston, William H Title: Little Biographies: Grieg
Desc: Breitkopf & Hartel, New York: 1925. A little biography of the composer Grieg. 31pp with illustrations, glossary, list of works. Plus 1 page of contemporary adverts. Paperback. Very good condition. Post Paid.



Ref: OB0067 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Henry Davy Title: Handel
Desc: Murdoch & Murdoch. n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue (I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp, illustrated. Very Good condition.



Ref: OB0090 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Müller-Blattau, Josef Title: Handel Bilder aus seinem Leben
Desc: Schreiber, Stuttgart. 11 page essay and 56 pictures about Handel's life with notes, in German. Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition.



Ref: OB0103 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Lucktenberg, George with David Carr Glover Title: Composer's Miniature: Handel
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Handel. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0074 Price: £7.50, $11.50
Author: Townsend, Pauline D Title: The Great Musicians: Haydn
Desc: Scribner & Welford, New York 1884. An early Haydn biography in English. 124pp. Probable first US edition. Ex lib, with usual markings. Previous owners signature on end paper. Contents otherwise very good and clean.



Ref: OB0068 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Sir Frederick Cowen Title: Haydn
Desc: Murdoch & Murdoch. n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue (I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp, illustrated. Some small brown marks on cover, otherwise good.



Ref: OB0062 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Tapper, Thomas Title: Child's own book of Great Musicians - Haydn
Desc: Presser, Philadelphia: 1941. Child's cut out and stick book. 16pp, paperback. Pictures stuck in, but no writing in book. Cover a little grubby.



Ref: OB0091 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Müller-Blattau, Josef Title: Haydn Bilder aus seinem Leben
Desc: Schreiber, Stuttgart. 11 page essay and 56 pictures about Haydn's life with notes, in German. Previous owner's address, otherwise very good condition.



Ref: OB0104 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Lucktenberg, George with David Carr Glover Title: Composer's Miniature: Haydn
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Haydn. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0105 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Hinson, Maurice with David Carr Glover Title: Composer's Miniature: Kabalevsky
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Kabalevsky. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0056 Price: £4.50, $6.75
Author: Peyser, Herbert F Title: Mendelssohn and certain Masterworks
Desc: Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York: 1947. Written for and dedicated to the radio members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 48pp, 5 illustrations, list of recordings. First edition. In paperback, later reprinted in hardback. Small damp stain around staples, contents very clean.



Ref: OB0096 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: Horton, John Title: BBC Music Guide: Mendelssohn Chamber Music
Desc: University of Washington Press. 64 pages on Mendelssohn chamber music, including the string quartets and trios, the piano quartets and various sonatas, and other works. Published 1972, paperback. Good condition..



Ref: OB0106 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Glover, David Carr and Louise Garrow Title: Composer's Miniature: Mozart
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Mozart. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0111 Price: £5.00, $9.25
Author: Cooke, James Francis Title: Ignace Jan Paderewski
Desc: Presser, Philadelphia. Short paperback biography of the Polish pianist, composer and statesman, Paderewski, by James Cooke, editor of the Etude. If the Schubert is anything to go by, it will be riddled with errors, but still a nice period piece. Good condition.



Ref: OB0107 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Hinson, Maurice with David Carr Glover Title: Composer's Miniature: Prokofiev
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Prokofiev. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0075 Price: £7.50, $11.50
Author: Cummings, William H Title: The Great Musicians: Purcell
Desc: Scribner & Welford, New York 1881. An early Purcell biography in English. 124pp. Probable first US edition. Ex lib, with usual markings. In green boards with gold embossing. Contents otherwise very good and clean.



Ref: OB0093 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: Davies, Laurence Title: BBC Music Guide: Ravel Orchestral Music
Desc: University of Washington Press. 64 pages on Ravel's orchestral music, including ballet suites, concertos and transcriptions. Published 1971, paperback. Good condition..



Ref: OB0003 Price: £5.50, $8.50
Author: Humiston, William H Title: Little Biographies: Rimsky-Korsakoff
Desc: Breitkopf, New York: 1922. A little biography of Russian composer Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakoff. 27pp with illustrations, glossary and list of works. Plus 4 pages of contemporary adverts. Paperback. Very good condition. Post Paid.



Ref: OB0077 Price: £7.50, $11.50
Author: Fuller Maitland, J. A. Title: The Great Musicians: Schumann
Desc: Scribner & Welford, New York 1884. An early Schumann biography in English. 150pp. Probable first US edition. Ex lib, with usual markings. Previous owners signature on end paper. Contents otherwise very good and clean.



Ref: OB0071 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Sir Landon Ronald Title: Schumann
Desc: Murdoch & Murdoch. n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue (I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp, illustrated. Some light foxing otherwise good.



Ref: OB0038 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Tapper, Thomas Title: Child's own book of Great Musicians - Schumann
Desc: Presser, Philadelphia: 1916. Child's cut out and stick book. 14pp, paperback. Unused. Contains needle and thread in original envelope. Contents mint apart from small red ink line, cover has few creases and price sticker.



Ref: OB0095 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: Desmond, Astra Title: BBC Music Guide: Schumann Songs
Desc: University of Washington Press. 64 pages on Schumann songs, including the two great cycles, and other works. Published 1972, paperback. Good condition..



Ref: OB0108 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Glover, David Carr and Louise Garrow Title: Composer's Miniature: Schumann
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Schumann. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0109 Price: £1.25, $2.25
Author: Hinson, Maurice with David Carr Glover Title: Composer's Miniature: Stravinsky
Desc: Belwin Mills. Described as a 'biography with music' of Stravinsky. Very small (8pp) with short biography and musical examples, illustrations and questions. Paperback, not dated. Good condition.



Ref: OB0084 Price: £6.00, $9.25
Author: Byron, May Title: A day with Peter Ilyich Tschaikovsky
Desc: Hodder & Stoughton, New York. n.d. (approx 1910), n.p (approx 30pages). Portrait stuck on boards. Illustrations. Romantic nonsense describing a day in Tschaikovsky's life. Good conditiong. No dustwrapper.



Ref: OB0057 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Biancolli, Louis Title: Tschaikowsky and his Orchestral Music
Desc: Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York: 1947. Written for and dedicated to the radio members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 48pp, 4 illustrations, list of recordings. First edition. In paperback, later reprinted in hardback. Small damp stain around staples, noticeable fading on rear cover, contents very clean.



Ref: OB0042 Price: £10.00, $15.25
Author: Biancolli, Louis Title: Tschaikowsky and his Orchestral Music
Desc: Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1950. Presented by the New York Philharmonic Society. 56pp, 6 illustrations. Hardback. Small damp stain on plates, not visible on pages.



Ref: OB0098 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: Ottaway, Hugh Title: BBC Music Guide: Vaughan Williams Symphonies
Desc: University of Washington Press. 64 pages on Vaughan Williams' symphonies. Published 1973, paperback. Good condition..



Ref: OB0033 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Tapper, Thomas Title: Child's own book of Great Musicians - Verdi
Desc: Presser, Philadelphia: 1919. Child's cut out and stick book. 14pp, paperback. Unused. Contains needle and thread in original envelope. Contents mint, cover has few creases and price sticker.



Ref: OB0073 Price: £8.00, $12.25
Author: Frederick Corder FRAM Title: Wagner
Desc: Murdoch & Murdoch. n.d. From the 'Mayfair Biographies' series. Not dated, but 1st issue (I.e. before the reprint by Chappel). Frontispiece, 28pp, illustrated. Some small brown marks on cover, light foxing otherwise good.



Ref: OB0054 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Bagar, Robert Title: Wagner and his Music-Dramas
Desc: Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York: 1943. Written for and dedicated to the radio members of the Philharmonic-Symphony Society of New York. 32pp, 4 illustrations, list of recordings. First edition. In paperback, later reprinted in hardback. Small damp stain around staples, contents very clean.



Ref: OB0040 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Bagar, Robert Title: Wagner and his Music Dramas
Desc: Grosset & Dunlap, New York: 1950. Presented by the New York Philharmonic Society. 52pp, 12 illustrations. Hardback. Damp stain on cover and plates, not visible on pages.



Ref: OB0092 Price: £5.00, $7.50
Author: Müller-Blattau, Josef Title: Weber Bilder aus seinem Leben
Desc: Schreiber, Stuttgart. 12 page essay and 53 pictures about Weber's life with notes, in German. Previous owner's address, back cover rubbed, otherwise very good condition.



Ref: OB0101 Price: £4.00, $7.00
Author: Lam, Basil Title: BBC Music Guide: Beethoven String Quartets 2
Desc: University of Washington Press. 72 pages on the late (Op. 95 onwards) string quartets. Published 1975, paperback. Good condition.